Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.6k views
in Software by
I' m in need of Microsoft Project so that I can do my Gantt charts. The open source verions I've tried are not user friendly so I'm looking for a place where I can get Microsoft Project. Or maybe could someone recommend open source project management software that is almost as good as MS project.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
http://sourceforge.net/projects/openproj/ is open source thats almost if not just as good

it can read MS Project files and is pretty much totally interoperable with MS project
by
Thanks, do you know how to activate the scaling option to print out work on one page. I have to show everything I've done on one page.
by Guru (57.6k points)
i would guess its under print options when you go to print, i've not used it in so long and never needed to print out from it myself so i'm not sure, what you could perhaps do is print to an image and use an image program to print scaled to A4 or whatever size you need
+1 vote
by new here (320 points)
in my opinion , it's better to get MS project , not the replace software . my job is Project Manager , MS project is the most often used software , it's powerful .
in the company laptop , it's installed the MS project , but in my own PC, i also need one .
As you know , the price of this software is not cheap . Finally i got one MS project 2010 Pro key in an online store , mskeyoffer com , maybe you can also try .
they told me this is MSDN version , whatever , it works well in my laptop for more than one year .
0 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
If you don't manage to get anything, I suggest you do your charts in Excel. They will obviously not be as detailed but at least you get something.
0 votes
by
edited
have got project 2010
0 votes
by
Pop Technologies, a Microsoft Gold Partner, on 04-853210/1/2/3
0 votes
by Guru (27.3k points)
depending on your morals etc..u could try google....google is a good friend and might show you one or two sites where you can get yourself a copy....
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...