Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
569 views
in Broadband by Contributor (8.2k points)
Ok, so they have dug a whole lot of ditches and installed a bunch of cables around my hood, does that mean tomorrow we can beconnected to the facility? How many months before we have it?

(Dont ask me who, all i know is what they have done, and that is digging)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
they are digging either
1.  to address capacity issues for their networks in the case of MNO.they will be connecting their base stations
2. for ISP and vendors eg Africom and Liquid, is to connect enterprises with internet, VPN, WANs etc . the obvious reason they are starting with the corporate - thats where the money is

they will connect you through their GPON technology in the future when they are rolling out cable TV , VoIP etc provided you can fork out the mulla.
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
You need to ask those digging whats going on. I once saw them digging what looks like direction to my house, l asked with much joy only to be told a certain doctor have paid so its only for his surgery.

I then wondered how much this doctor earns per month.
by Contributor (8.2k points)
and there is no Dr at my house, Gosh!
0 votes
by
Really??? if you have the money to roll fibre @ your place then yep
0 votes
by Regular (3.3k points)
that sir is called the roll-out as soon as that line is live then will you be able to use it..but the price is still a little prohibitive for many
0 votes
by
If you would like residential or business  fiber, please email me your address which you would like to have the fiber installed in, (GPS if possible) and your contact number. Please email: info@iflex.co.zw - we offer 10mbps+ starting at US$150.00 per month dependent on area's covered.
by
Installation costs range between $500.00 - $1850.00
by Guru (57.6k points)
is this uncapped or bandwidth limited?
by new here (300 points)
Package - Silver - up to 10mbps - US$150.00
Package - Gold - up to 15mbps - US$200.00
Package - Platinum - up to 20mbps - US$260.00
All packages are uncapped and unlimited.
Area's covered - Milton Park, Belgravia, Avondale....more area's to be covered soon are Borrowdale, Westgate, Ballantine Park, Belverdere.
–1 vote
by Guru (31.2k points)
These Guys just love digging.... I once saw them digging Near a cemetery,,,,,
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Bringing technology to (dead) people!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...