Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
16.1k views
by new here (280 points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+3 votes
by Contributor (8.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
I guess (one of) the reason(s) you are not getting an answer is because we have less pirates and more proffessional people here, so we might not know about that

(Hopefully im not off topic, the thing might not be about 'scrambled channels' and stolen signals!)
If it is, I cant help, sorry Bro.
by Guru (57.6k points)
yeah magic box is pretty much illegal, i find it unfair that multichoice/dstv pretty much have a monopoly and charge a small fortune but unfortunately thats what we are stuck with right now
by
No thats the problem with Zimbabwe we personalize the will of people,

Any one can buy any decoder anywhere.

chupete
+1 vote
by Regular (3.6k points)
Magic box  are decorders that have a capability of intercepting the dstv signal by making  use two satellite dishes
facing each other. These decorders can be purchased from dubai or botswana for Pula 800. Although multichoice claims that they have sucessfully blocked these decorders there are "rumours" that some pple are still able to view dstv channel for free on these decorders.  

how good is it ? the magic  in its old daes was  so brilliant and complex that it took multichoice engineers and technicians 1year and 3 months to finally realise that their signal was being intercepted.

Though owning or purchasing one of these decorders is not a crime, intercepting the dstv signal is illegal.  Your choice your decision ................
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Buying a knife is not a crime, neither is using it on bread, but when you use it to murder someone, Tomana take take newe, owning Marijuana, no matter what you use it for, IS A CRIME, do these 'Magic Decoders' have any other use that is not intercepting signals?
#JustAsking
0 votes
by new here (300 points)
Signal is a one way transmission to your decoder. You can log this data using a data logger which can be made at home. However, all the data is encrypted using Irdeto 5.x encryption. This encryption is not like the old Irdeto ver 1/2 easy to crack encryption. However the PMK and HMK and channel ID's change every few seconds, so the idea is to get a HMK and write your own application on a silvercard, (Eprom and MX232 chip) pref done by cloning "dealer cards" - once you enter the HMK, write your app.... you up and running.... Dreambox, Funbox etc, usually work in UK/UAE/Australia with old Irdeto encryption... Am I allowed to talk about this here???
by Expert (16.4k points)
Encryption as a subject of discussion can never be a crime
0 votes
by new here (300 points)
To conclude without giving out too much info regarding Irdeto 5.x encryption; please look at http://www.austech.info.

Unfortunately the fact is, that as provider's encryption systems have improved, it has moved the 'hackers' from being clever programmers at home, to organised crime that can afford the highly specialised equipment and skills to perform such operations. So "free" satellite TV is even more of a myth than ever.

'User pays' - even in the world of pirate TV.

I have some smardcard readers, sat decoder loggers, blank wafer cards, build, pic and wafer programmers for sale. Just getting rid of some expensive junk, this being for educational purposes only!! ;)
by new here (300 points)
Oh, I also have the custom format for cards, all it needs is a working HMK and your off! You can set timers so the cards expire, this keeps people coming back for more every year. Hence the evolution of the pirate card... Pandora's box.... new encryption...
by
I have 40 brand new magic box decorders 4 sale $30 each
by new here (280 points)
Where do I find u ? Send me a private message
by
Magic box decoder I want where you based email me abdulazizs60@hotmail.com
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...