Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.9k views
in Mobile by new here (200 points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Newer iOS has bn known to save data so updating might help. You might also want to avoid:

1. Anything that streams. YouTube is a data hog, try to avoid it.
2. Online gaming. All those graphics are costing you data!
3. Maps, they continuously download a lot of temporary data.
4. App Store. Even though apps are capped at 50MB for cellular data, a 50MB download translates to about $5 on Econet data bundles... So try to use iTunes on your PC to download apps and updating apps.
5. Push notification. For email set push to manual rather than scheduled intervals. Switch off push on apps that u don't really use.

Also you can instal onavo (search it in the AppStore) it will help conserve data and track which apps are taking the larger chunks of your bundles
by Guru (57.6k points)
you can also turn mobile data on and off at will within the settings app,
Settings > General > Mobile Data
by Guru (31.2k points)
Disabe 3G and leave mobile data. 3G chews more data and the battery
–2 votes
by new here (160 points)
Have you tried reinstalling the iOS?
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...