Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.1k views
in Mobile by Guru (27.6k points)
Guy does anyone know how to connect to  wifi with proxy wthout rooting your android?

 mean such that all the apps use the wifi, not just the browser?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
What version of android is your phone running, from what i know, Proxy support only started with Android 2.3 [Gingerbread], if your phone is already on 2.3 or above then do this

"On Home screen, "Menu" Key > Parameters > Wireless > Wi-Fi Parameters > "Menu" Key > Advanced... > WiFi Proxy"

Else you need to update the operating system on your phone, however if the manufacturer of your phone doesnt have an update yet, u can use alternative Custom operating system's . For more info on that , u can visit www.xda-developers.com
by Guru (27.6k points)
galaxy ace...doesnt have that option....
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
there should be proxy settings within the network settings menu's this would be used for all network connections from the device

i dont have an android device to hand but that was my previous experience
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
0 votes
by new here (980 points)
A long press of the wifi connection name will show a window (tick on advanced settings) on which you can add the proxy server and port number
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...