Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.7k views
in Connectivity by
retagged by
I have tried to troubleshoot using windows troubleshooter and I get The DNS server isn't responding. What could b the problem??? My subscription hasn't expired. Help pliz!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

8 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Go to command prompt.

Type and enter; ping 8.8.8.8

If you get a respond, you internet is still up not cut.

Then change your dns server to 8.8.8.8 (google)

Second dns you can use 4.2.2.2
by Guru (31.2k points)
I also hev the same problem hev tried the procedure above but to no avail. Is there any thing else I can do except besides calling the telone guys
by Guru (32.3k points)
It is wise to call the telone guys coz they know best.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
It then means there uplinks fibre cables are down.

Go in the command prompt again

Type and enter; tracert 8.8.8.8

Or traceroute 8.8.8.8.

Copy and paste the out here if you want us to help you pinpoint exactly were everything is falling apart.
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
also try pinging

194.133.122.42 (this is telone's website)

if that pings but none/most of the following dont work
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
208.67.220.220
208.67.222.222

then the issue is the international fibre links are damaged and theres not a lot telone can do about it unless its within the country

if the telone ip also does not work, check the status of your router and see what it is saying, it may need a reboot or there might be a bigger issue at telone (such as last week where they had a power issue on there main gateway/PPPoE server)

in all cases i reccomend giving telone a call to complain, the more people that complain when such issues arise, the more motivated they should be to try and resolve the problems permanently

i do have to question if that will actually happen though, because they had no power redundancy on there main server and didnt even have a backup gateway server to bring online and thus people were offline for 3 hours during the peak of the business day
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
As of now, there is no point trying to call the telone technicians as they will be not of much help. From the looks of it through global presents, telone has gone missing.

This is usually caused by damage to their fibre links or the undersea cable. Until that is sorted, they wont be internet through telone and no point stressing the already overloaded technicians.

lm not sure but something has gone wrong between Djibouti and Zim, so hold on your breath internet warriors.
by Guru (57.6k points)
there was an issue a few days ago in egypt, seems the issue re-occured

according to SEACOM it was a fire in one of the landstations on our route that took a while to re-route and repair
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
first check yo settting
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
maybe u should visit telone broad band station for assistance
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
Go report at telone & they will help
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
maybe u shuld visit telone broadband for assistance
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...