Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2k views
in Mobile by Guru (27.3k points)
Guys... I recently acquired me, one of those fancy toys...galaxy siii.... given the fact that its an expensive phone and I wouldn't really be able too bear the loss should it fall off some heights and gets damaged, water damaged or stolen, i was thinking of risk transference  by insuring the phone...does anyone know any good insurance company that can cut me a good deal? ...and is it really worth the hustle..insuring the phone or am just too excited?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Insuring it makes absolute sense. A few of the insurance companies I know around offer this: SFG at Tendeseka Park, Nicoz Diamond, Altfin etc...

Or here's a full list: http://www.zimbabweyp.com/category/Insurance_companies
by Guru (27.3k points)
thanks a lot...
+2 votes
by
Never mind the phone. Insure your data first. Hook it up to the net (the cloud, or clouds) and beam up your data into relative safety of the secure stratosphere.  When the hardware departs, you do a (Matrix) reload and get going. Insurance premiums on the hardware will cost you price of a second one. So self-insure, buy another for your cousin, on condition he surrenders it back to you at short notice, should it become necessary. Let her enjoy it before it becomes obsolete and you move on to 2 on the next generation. Welcome to Tech Reality Show!
by
If only I had known before my HTC One X got stolen
by new here (100 points)
Mobile phones have been insured from long back  in Zimbabwe nothing new. Secret, dont buy such a phone if a loss would be catastrophic to you. Phones always get lost, stolen, damaged so you live with that reality. Insure with Trust Insurance Brokers, they are good.
+1 vote
by Guru (31.2k points)
Insurance is expensive my frend trust me! If ever yu don't lose or damage yo phone yo premiums will never b paid back to yu. Money lost
by Guru (27.3k points)
what if i lose it or it gets damaged?
by Regular (4.4k points)
I agree with cmzizi, if the unexpected happen, buy a new one.
0 votes
by
If only I had known before my HTC One X got stolen
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...