Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.7k views
by
Linux might be free but bandwidth sure isn't! How can I get a specific linux distribution, in this case lubuntu 12.10, without spending a fist full of cash on bandwidth? Any ideas?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
I believe there are plenty people willing to help including myself. post links to the version you want, we will download and send to you via any courrier of your choice which you will pay for after also paying for burning via ecocash approx $5. Now isn't that being a community
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Ubuntu used to sent people cds on request lm not sure nowadays. Or you can go to www.ubuntu.org.zw/ and see if they can help with installation  cds
0 votes
by Expert (11.7k points)
Like Chris, I am also willing to help. Just say the version you want and I'll download it for you, you just have to provide your blank DVD.
by Expert (19.6k points)
i can do it for you or anyone with a similar request , just provide link !
PS. i'm based in Bulawayo
0 votes
by
Thanks for the offers guys! Someone pointed me to the fact that the 13.04 releases should be out around the end of April so I'll be knocking on your doors then! Thanks again!!
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
I have not tested Lubuntu, but why dont you go for Linux Mint, it comes with all proprietary codecs installed and ready to use, its also based on ubuntu
by
I need it for an old computer, it's slow with Ubuntu even though it meets the minimum requirements. If Mint is less demanding it would be worth a shot. Will definitely look into it!
by Guru (57.6k points)
mint is less demanding, it uses a different desktop manager which is a lot less resource intensive
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...