Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
6.1k views
in Connectivity by Regular (4.4k points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (27.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Yes you can.. Ensure that you are using the Nokia Suite's 'Connect to the Internet' option to use your phone as a modem. The Nokia PC Suite is available for download at the following link:

http://europe.nokia.com/A4144905

In order to use your Nokia as a modem for your laptop, please refer to the following steps:


1. A compatible Windows - based laptop with a USB port.

2. A Nokia connectivity Cable CA-53.

3. Install Nokia Pc Suite software on you laptop and do not connect the USB connectivity cable before or during the Pc Suite installation.

5. When the Nokia Pc Suite installation is finished, Nokia Pc Suite will automatically launch the Get Connected Wizard. The on screen instruction will guide you to connect the USB connectivity cable to your laptop and to your Nokia device

6. The default connection setting will appear on your phone screen. Select Pc Suite.

7. NokiaSuite will install the cable drivers. This installation may take a few moments and you may be asked to accept the multiple driver installation.

8. Once your Nokia Pc Suite have been installed, you can connect to the internet using "One Touch Access"

9. Start Nokia Pc Suite on your laptop.

10. In the Pc Suite main menu, click on connect to the internet. This will open the "One Touch Access"

11. Click connect on the "One Touch Access" screen to establish internet connection.

12. When the "One Touch Access" appears on your laptop, make sure that the Nokia USB modem is selected under "Connection will be established using" and that a green G is displayed next to it. If Not you may refer to the following:

1. Click Setting

2. Select the Nokia USB setting for your Device from the menu

3. Click Next

4. Configure the connection manually. Set name to Telecel Internet or Econet Internet whichever is applicable and for apn set it to econet.net or internet depending on which operator u are on...


and voila.....click connect...and you are good...
by Regular (4.4k points)
im afraid im being misunderstood, I mean can I connect to a wireless (wifi hotspot) not via our telecel, econet etc. APN via the WLAN enabled smartphone?
by Guru (27.3k points)
no offence...i am no grammar expert...but i really think you need to work on your grammar skills.....its imperative if you want to clearly express yourself...especially on as public as platform as this one, in-order to avoid embarrassment ......the way you initially structured your question dude.....i mean, come on...
by Regular (4.4k points)
my problem was how to express myself in the correct jargon, was still a newbie (my qsn still stands tho) i've reasked it (in relatively better tech lingo)
0 votes
by new here (300 points)
You can use a Nokia N97 as a wireless modem using Nokia cable.... You would also need the Nokia Software Suite!
by Regular (4.4k points)
Tried using Nokia PC Suite, its not possible. There's somewhere you will be prompted to enter APN & address, how do you go about it (to connect to a wireless network)
by new here (300 points)
Sorry I';m currently not able to give you a very detailed reply, but yes, you need to enter the APN either on the Nokia Suite or your phone. The new version of Nokia Suite called OV something allows for a simpler user interface in which it gets all the settings from your phone. You cannot turn the Nokia N97 into a WiFi AP.
by new here (100 points)
very true. Good answer
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...