Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3k views
in Mobile by Guru (27.3k points)
Is it just me or Telecel is giving everyone else a raw deal?
to be honest i am so fed up with telecel..i wish econet was better,....but apparently there is nowhere to run to....

Here is my problem with telecel...each time i recharge ..usually a dollar...the balance fluctuates like a YO-YO.

I have noticed this on a number of occasions, but today was a bit too much for me....like around eleven pm i noticed that my data had reduced to 0.00 mb then i recharged with a one dollar card... i tried converting  the etym to bundles but i kept on getting the annoying message "service is currently experiencing overload bla blah" or error..invalid connection code something....good thing i was in a boring lecture so i kept on trying for like 20 times...

i then decided to check my balance.. Lo and behold it had shrunk to 28 cents... and my mobile data had been turned off...
i dismissed it on the grounds that perhaps they had kinda given me an overdraft or something on my previous balance...so i went in search of etym again and bough a $3 dollar recharge card...then i did the thingy.... tried converting the bundled again..same error message...then i turned on my data connection and from 3 dollars it went down to 2.36 then rose to 2.50 then again fell to 1.36 then 1.56 which is the current balance..

frankly guys i find this to be daylight robbery...and very obnxious...i wish there was another operator to move over to..(dont suggest netone pliz)

am i the ony ne..is it just me that Telecel hates or this is happening to everyone? BTW  use an android fone..but being a geek i have installed 3rd party apps that cap off data when it reaches certain specified limits, plus i restrict my background apps to run only on wifi.. . So i analysed my stats and none of my apps has chewed data over  one MB..

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+1 vote
by Regular (2.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Lol u ar not e only1 bro . Luckly I have 2 smartphones and its been 5 weeks since I last topped up my ertym with telecel . So far econet is kinda better . If u check telecel's page every1 is complaing I don't know if telecel even bother
by Guru (27.3k points)
eish...my 3 bucks is gone now...left with 0.58 cents
by
a bit off topic but is this 'invalid input' error when converting econet airtime to data bundles peculiar to me, or is it wide spread? i just keep thinking its an insidious plot to force out of bundle rates on me!
by new here (280 points)
Econet is cheating its clients big time with these out of bundle rates, several visits to their offices have proved fruitless. Even contacted them via email but its now months later and still no response, Bunch of thieves !!
+1 vote
by Regular (3.3k points)
umm thats a very sad reality, and no baba u nt the only one goin thru the same problem, Telecel has a billing system error doubt they will admit that but its true..

As for phone data counters i have since given up on them, since none of the operators explain how they bill us on the data, Econet esp seems to aggrigate on total usage data i.e ur uplink and downlink which is not really fair since they seem to do it on a 40% - 60% respectively.. Coz to most pple ka i expect 10mb for a $ that is what my downlink data counter shud reflect anything else varume batai munhu
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Thats why l hav always said that both the ICT ministry and POTRAZ operates from these companies' pockets. They both are more like representatives of these companies to make sure povho's complaints goes nowhere.

Who still remember POTRAZ making noise about buying equipment which monitors QoS? Surely if they are putting such equipment to good use, what you and other people ar experiencing would hav been long gone history.

This would have been achieved by heavily penalising these companies, but instead it looks like our ministry and regulator are helping these companies to hide away from public performance.

The question is:

Do we actually have a ICT ministry or regulator?
by Guru (27.3k points)
its really sad bro....if only Netone could up its game..manje toita maline  3 here vakomana..?
by Guru (88.1k points)
Netone will never grow into any meaningful provider until our gvt ministers starts to pay there bills and stop taking milk away from starving child to give to there already over fed grown up children.
0 votes
by
I also noticed something similar with the data. I would finish a browsing session and check my data only to see that a LARGE chunk would be gone, much larger that what the data counter on my phone would report. But then when I'd check later, the data balance would appear to be higher again. As if they had taken more and then returned the change or something. I think the only way to figure this out is to go to Telecel, demand an explanation, and then come back and tell us what they said :-)
by
noticed the same wn using smart phone.
0 votes
by
with telecel that usually happens when your mobile data is on especially on android smartphones. so i suggest you turn off your mobile data before enquiring your balance. works for me everytime
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...