Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.7k views
in Broadband by
We are in Bulawayo and it seems to me that most times their speeds are little more than the old dial up speeds.  Where do I really get a PROPER internet connection without going the adsl route?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Internet aside ,CDMA has been the primary way to connect mobile phones for American and Japanese providers while most European and African providers adopted GSM. Contrary to statements bellow, CDMA has a wider coverage than GSM hence one needs less base stations. On the Data front, HSDPA is an enhancement of CDMA networks to allow for more data through put. Technically speaking CDMA technology is something on its way out as it cannot compete with HSDPA 7.2Mbps often refered to as 3.5G technology. In effect, Africom/Powertel are riding on a simple enhanced GSM mobile network capable of some data throughput not enough to qualify beyond 3G. Forget these guys will survive beyond 5 years if they fail to finance LTE upgrades which either Telecel or Econet will very soon. They performance you find on Africom is roughly what it is nothing much more because its back haul technology is ancient. Do not underestimate Econet's HSDPA.
by new here (140 points)
That makes complete sense. Econet speeds are very good from what I have seen. The put off is the expense.
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
That is very difficult yo say. Bt everywhere you go worldwide nothing beats adsl. Wireless has always been a stop gap to bridge those mobile users to LAN.
by new here (140 points)
Still if you compare for example Econet speeds with Africom it's like chalk and cheese.  Econet is expensive though.
Africom and the like should not be offering 'Broadband' if they can't make the grade!
by Guru (88.1k points)
Econet and Africom use totally different technology. By design, Africom's cdma is superior in terms of speed than econet HSPA(3G), but have better coverage distance than cdma.

ln short,  high speed wireless access (africom cdma) means less distance coverage hence cost more to roll out, and less speed (econet 3G) means more distance covered.
by new here (140 points)
So what you saying is that Africom SHOULD be faster than Econet but they have not invested in enough coverage. This is poor from them! Don't offer service in areas of low coverage it's just a rip off.
What's worse about them is that they don't seem to care. An apology from them to the effect we are aware of your dissatisfaction and we are doing xyz to fix it would be simple courtesy!
by Guru (88.1k points)
l would not blame them on the investment part because you have the initial money to set up everything, then people sign up and you get more money to invest.

Or you can borrow from banks to finance your expansion plans. Now thus were our banks goes missing.  Econet have enough money from outside country to borrow but local companies like Africom are left struggling because they dont have enough financial muscle to borrow from outside the country and local banks are not willing to give them loans at affordable rates.

The problem with Africom is that the cdma is mainly dongle technology, until recently there were no mobile handsets for it. How many people have computers or laptops in Zim to use dongles, this is why Africom does not have enough money streams coming into its pockets for to further its growth.

Unlike Econet, everyone have a handset which can acccess internet thereby giving them a continuous flow of gave hence some outside financial institutions are willing to take the risk of offering them loans.
by
I have subscribed monthly for Africom unlimited data package  service.For the first two months ,surely it was indeed unlimited. How ever when I made my subscription for this month,I got a shock .Their system will connect you for couple of hours then it disconnects.Imagine the endless calls you make for them to re-connect you,After re-connection same issue occurs .On close checking- these guys are just giving us 500mb at some given time.I wonder what challenges they are facing perhaps they can not manage subscriber due to limited bandwidth, My major point is this bad business practice -to sell product they cant fulfill. Powertel is indeed unlimited .
+1 vote
by Expert (16.4k points)
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...