Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
90.1k views
by
My data usage from whatsapp has suddenly gone through the roof! My own usage pattern hasn't changed, I don't even leave data open all day but somehow whatsapp has chewed through 20MB since the start of the month, according to my Data Manager app. Last month whatsapp used 4MB - in fact it has never been higher than 5MB for a single month. I have not been downloading any picture or media above what I normally do - less than normal in fact. Stranger still is the fact that whatsapp itself says I've only ever had 18.7MB Network Usage - and thats in TOTAL, not just for one month.
by
My whatsapp has consumed 373mb in 5 days.. I am using an android phone.. I think my Whatsapp got automatically updated & since then I am facing this problem. I have sent a report & also commented about the same but it remained the same.. Finally i had to uninstall it

Does anyone have a solution to it?

P.S.: I have tried installing it again, it doesn't wrk
by Expert (16k points)
It just cleaned 11mb out of my data about an hour ago - no warning, no reason, but both data counters on my phone (Onavo Count and My Data Manager)  are showing thats its whatsapp. I have sent them a report before, this is how they replied:

Hi,

Thanks for your message.

Sending and receiving messages, pictures, audios and videos with WhatsApp is free, just like sending an email internationally or browsing the web is free. To get the best experience with WhatsApp, we recommend that you have an adequate data plan for your mobile phone or restrict your data usage to Wi-Fi.

Also, please note that you can only use WhatsApp to contact other WhatsApp users (we currently support iPhone, Android, Windows Phone, Nokia and Blackberry devices).

You need to have an internet connection in order to use WhatsApp -- either a data plan or a WiFi connection.

If you have limited data plan, you can monitor your usage by going to WhatsApp > Settings or About > Usage. Lastly, please note that there is no calling feature on WhatsApp; therefore, your mobile carrier rates apply for phone calls. Please also consult with your carrier about using your data plan internationally or while roaming.


When I have checked the usage counter INSIDE whatsapp, its never reported or show the excess data consumption. The numbers in there are in keeping with my typical audio/images downloads. Which makes me suspect it must be auto updating or something - but I cant find any option in the settings for that.
by
I have the exact same problem. WhatsApp used 20MB of data within one day, this happened several times now. Usually when I upgrade WhatsApp (by downloading it from the website, and then installing it on my phone), the data usage stops. I'm almost certain the huge downloads are for upgrading the app - they really need to just make it optional. This month it cost me double the amount I would spend on SMS's and the only reason I'm still on there is because my friends prefer to talk through this medium. WhatsApp really need to get this fixed, or another more competent chatting service will take over.
by
Same thing is happening to me -R50 in 2 days - i'm pissed - all my airtime is gone  - this sucks piles!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

14 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
did u recently update to a newer version of whatsapp, i think it could be it or if u sent or received a lot of pictures and multimedia during that month,...other wise it could be a problem with your data counter
by
same problem wid me in 5 mins i lost 10 mb data just on whatsapp ....
rather only on text messages no audio or video messages
wtf ... kindly fix this problem
+1 vote
by
i think i have figure it out, Checking my records, The data is referred to as background data and peaks until about 40mb is downloaded then it resumes to normal usage. I'd like to imagine this is whats app conducting a clandestine (secret)  update. Don't uninstall it, rather find a wifi hotspot or buy at least 50meg of data and let whats app do its deed. It should return to normal usage afterwards
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
What phone have you got because on mine its even less 1mb nearing a month usage. Highest is chrome coz lm always on net. Followed by Tango coz l make a lot of video calls the viber.

Look again.
0 votes
by
Have you done an OS update maybe? Or maybe it is your network provider that has made changes on their systems, I used to be on Vodacom and I can tell you the usage they deduct for posting a facebook status is higher than what MTN or 8ta charge. Not sure if possible but might be a calibration on their servers not your part, its all about making money, milking the cow (you).
0 votes
by
might just be inaccuracy on the part of your data counting app. I use my antivirus as a Data Manager and i have noticed that it doesnt exactly tally with my actually credit usage.
0 votes
by Contributor (8.7k points)
Try uninstalling your whatsapp. And re-get one from the play store, no other untrusted source.
0 votes
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Geez this is not fair. Whatsapp just sucked 30 MB of data in just ten minutes. When I checked it says background data. I think whatsapp should stop this clandestine app updating because it overrode my settings were I forced apps to update via wifi only.
by Regular (2.2k points)
What's ur fone's Os ...  If it's android er iz a solution  nd whats e version on that whatsapp
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Android 4.0.1 and am sure its a new version coz I just installed it a month ago
0 votes
by
I am facing the same issue with my Windows Phone. I used to have max 500 MB data being used every month by all apps on my phone, but this time it soared to 3GB. I analyzed the trend of data being used, and found that the Data usage has exponentially increased since Feb 22, 2014, after WhatsApp server went down. This makes me conclude that something has gone really bad on WhatsApp Server Fix and that is causing such a drastic increase in my WhatsApp Data Usage. After disabling the WhatsApp Background Services, the Data Usage is back to normal for last 2 days. I have already sent an email to WhatsApp support team and awaiting their response.
0 votes
by new here (140 points)
i just signed up here to write this reply
i was facing the same problem & while googling it i got here,,
 while reading answers & using WhatsApp at the same time WhatsApp showed a pop up requires confirmation to install the new WhatsApp version,
so everything is clear now, Whatsapp was downloading the update secretly & that's it, now everything's just fine.
0 votes
by
Yes, Whatsapp is doing automatic background updates. When using the Safari browser on iPhones a Whatsapp page for a background update pops up and it is impossible to remove this page. The browser has to be closed down but when it is reopened the Whatsapp download page reappears. This renders Safari unusable unless you agree to the Whatsapp download. Whatsapp is very useful but I will delete it and switch to BBM if they continue doing this. I want to be able to choose when I download anything because they can be expensive and use up one's data allowance
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...