Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.6k views
by new here (280 points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Powertel represents everything wrong about internet in Zim!!
+1 vote
by
STAY AWAY!! It only improves the service in the last day of your subscription so you trick yourself into giving them a second chance and paying for the next month only to discover for the next 29days the internet is unusable until it miraculously comes back on the final day or two with "amazing" speeds that will definitely not last after your next months payment.
0 votes
by Regular (2.2k points)
Depends with location , time and the use u want it for  but on a scale of 5 I would give it a 1.5
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Powertel is terrible. Yu cannot even upload a video to youtube at 12 midnight. Its the worst isp in Zimbabwe! Out of 10 I'd give them 1. Its terrible trust me. If yu say I'm lying just run a speed test and yu will be shocked.
0 votes
by
ABYSMAL! But if you are a big movie dowloader, and you want like 10-15 moves a month, go for it coz it unlimited. So you can leave your machine downloading while you sleep. But for browsing and anything else, AVOID AVOID AVOID. I would try the Telecel deal instead. They look pretty good right now. Even though they do lie a bit about remaining data on your account. If you wanna Skype, forget Powertel otherwise you will end up tossing your laptop through the window. I've learned to live with it, but you have been warned. It will browse, but videos and Skype - NEVER!
by
You do realize you'd be very lucky to download even 1 movie with Powertel let alone 10!
by
Then call me MR LUCKY coz that's what I get. One night to download a 700Mb movie, sometimes one night and a half. And a 1,2Gb - 1,4Gb movie file will take about two and a half days. Thats with overnight downloading - while I sleep.
0 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
Whether it was desperation or lack of technical ability that led them to offer unlimited usage of a finite and highly demanded resource such as their bandwidth was like shooting themselves at the knees. Now they will only stand for so long while their technology becomes obsolete and customers flee. The least they could do is give a statement on their future plans because they don't have mush of a service beyond their fibre yet they have plenty potential
by Guru (88.1k points)
you can definately give unlimited usage Chris, bt not unlimited users. You cannt continues signing in users without investing in more equipment and technical knowhow.

If your network have reached half of its capacity, its time to stop signing in users and invest more in equipment then start taking in users again, its a continuous  circle, one which never ends.
by Expert (16.4k points)
Critical mass
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...