Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5k views
in Mobile by
edited by

Quick question, any ideas why the 'whatsapp' for iphone & bberry isn't working in zim right now??


Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+1 vote
by

Its should work for the Iphone as my mother currently uses hers to msg me in London, the Iphone download is not free maybe thats the reason & neither does it have  a 1 yr free trial version , like the rest  of the operating systems , the current price is 0.99p. Find attached the direct link for the Iphone download

http://itunes.apple.com/app/whatsapp-messenger/id310633997?mt=8

Hope this helps.

 

Supported device list:

  • Symbian^3: N8 · C6 · C7 · E7
  • S60 5th edition: Nokia 5800 XpressMusic · Nokia 5800 Navigation Edition · Nokia 5530 XpressMusic · Nokia 5230 · Nokia 5233 · Nokia N97 · Nokia N97 mini · Nokia X6 · Nokia C6 · Samsung i8910 Omnia HD · Sony Ericsson Satio · Sony Ericsson Vivaz · Sony Ericsson Vivaz Pro · Nokia N8
  • S60 3rd edition: LG KS10 · LG KT610 · LG KT615 · Nokia 5700 XpressMusic · Nokia 6110 Navigator · Nokia 6120 Classic · Nokia 6121 Classic · Nokia 6124 classic · Nokia 6290 · Nokia E51 · Nokia E63 · Nokia E66 · Nokia E71 · Nokia E90 Communicator · Nokia N76 · Nokia N81 · Nokia N81 8GB · Nokia N82 · Nokia N95 · Nokia N95 8GB · Samsung SGH-G810 · Samsung SGH-i400 · Samsung SGH-i408 · Samsung SGH-i450 · Samsung SGH-i458 · Samsung SGH-i520 · Samsung SGH-i550 · Samsung SGH-i550w · Samsung SGH-i560 · Samsung SGH-i568 · Nokia 5320 XpressMusic · Nokia 5630 XpressMusic · Nokia 5730 XpressMusic · Nokia 6210 Navigator · Nokia 6220 Classic · Nokia 6650 fold · Nokia 6710 Navigator · Nokia 6720 Classic · Nokia 6730 Classic · Nokia 6760 Slide · Nokia 6790 Surge · Nokia C5 · Nokia E52 · Nokia E55 · Nokia E71x · Nokia E72 · Nokia E75 · Nokia E5 · Nokia N78 · Nokia N79 · Nokia N85 · Nokia N86 8MP · Nokia N96 · Samsung GT-i8510 · Samsung GT-I7110 · Samsung SGH-L870
0 votes
by
What errors is the application giving?
0 votes
by Contributor (5.7k points)
It works. Make sure your phone is compatible, your setting are ok and close any conflicting apps likes Nimbuzz and Skype.
0 votes
by Contributor (5.7k points)
What phone model are you using and any specific error messages?
0 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
The whatsapp application for iphone is now free if u were using a cracked version just delete it and download the free on from the app store, once done start it up and u will receive a confirmation code to use the application.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...