Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.8k views
in Broadband by
edited by
am new to internet service in Zimbabwe. any advice on price and reliable service? I am considering Telone Silver package. How much is it coz I am getting different prices from different people. any help would be appreciated.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
l still consider Telone to be the cheapest and most reliable internet in Zim besides dsl internet being the most rated reliable internet worldwide.

l have been using the basic coming to 2 years now and l cannt complain, it does what they say, basic!!
by
edited by
i use telone ADSL package everyday and im on the Platinum i have never experianced any problem. its the cheapest and most reliable in Zimbabwe. if you are facing any challenges call me on 7*********** and i will help you.
by Guru (57.6k points)
are you a telone employee?, can you fix the latency and packet loss that i have been experiencing the last 3-4 days? - FYI I know its not my hardware or line, I've already verified this from several external sources and i do know what i'm doing as i deal with networks and servers and routers/firewalls on a daily basis....
by Guru (88.1k points)
Im not a employee of Telone as clearly shown here by the problems l have with them upto now not sorted;

http://answers.techzim.co.zw/index.php/2004/telone-broadband-speed-slow
by Guru (57.6k points)
i was replying to the anonymous commenter
by Guru (88.1k points)
Lol, Cool bro!!
by Guru (88.1k points)
Unless you are an employee of Telone, you are a scammer because there is no way you can fix latency problems without having access to the exchange and change QoS priority. Which means you will need access to configuration files for this particular customer and prioritise his traffic.

Nice try but not here!!
0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
The tariffs are here: http://www.telone.co.zw/adsltariff.html
$5 to setup and $56 15GB data dundle coming down to you at 512kbps and going up at 256kbps.
Yes it's good. it rarely slows or goes down, say once a month for 5 hours of slow downs? However if your land line has issues, you may also have constant ADSL issues.

The prices are excluding VAT so add 15%.
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
edited by
Telone is cheap but i would not consider it reliable.... last 3 days alone i have been suffering with latency issues (on the platinum package no less) - and my landline was freshly installed less than 6 months ago and is totally fine and clear

i run a healthcheck of ns2.telone.co.zw (same ip as there website as well) from the UK so i can see when issues are happening from a second source as i can't ping myself due to the way they setup there network (another atrocity for another day)

http://f8lure.mouselike.org/index.asp?DoAction=HistoricList&Host=ns1.telone.co.zw&FBMode=True

normal service is approx 200ms ping generally form uk

Telone has the worst peering i have noticed, for most traffic to zim sites (hosted in Zim) i have found that my traffic routes out of africa through europe and back to zim!!!! this adds massive delays on loading local sites

they also have regular international link issues with no real backup (at least not for adsl customers)

I've all too often experienced issues where i could connect to the telone website but no other site because the traffic has to go internationally and they only have one link for international.

I should add that i use internet predominantly during the work day when traffic is at its highest (due to the majority of telone customers being businesses) so that may also explain why i have issues with them all the time

I've used both of Zol and Umax's wimax services and i have to say Umax wins big for me although it is pricier its the most reliable and most consistent between the 2 - and i live in a not great signal area for wimax

the other bonus of umax - your user id will work seamlessly at internet cafes as well, at no extra cost - it just comes out of your paid for data allowance

telone silver iirc is approx $55 per month the discrepancies around this are tax (they charge tax on top of the prices they advertise)
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
Peering issues affects all ISP in Zim not jus Telone. They are not peering with each other through Zinx as there is no law which forces them to do so, which is a shame really.

If you are connected to Powertel, all there traffic is routed out of Zim to Bots, then back again into Zim.

Im sure Econet is to SA then back into Zim again.

BGP peering have to be done  cautiously with expert knowledge hence l might  understand some claims of providers draging there feet fearing route poisoning and all sorts!

The guys who manage Zinx strong believe gvt must stay out of it and leave it to self regulate bt l think gvt must watch Zinx and services providers and nudge towards local peering.
by Guru (57.6k points)
Your totally right about peering its totally based on trust - and right now there aint a lot of trust about - especially when it comes to dealing with govt owned or run organisations...

umax peers with zinx, comone(telone), seacom (underwater fibre) and liquid

iirc correctly zol peers with liquid/econet & zinx

haven't had chance to properly check liquid out - not onsite at a liquid/zol installed site for a while
0 votes
by
thank you everyone - i think i will give it a try for sure
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...