Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.3k views
by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

0 votes
by Expert (16k points)
edited by
 
Best answer
If you just want whatsapp, here is the link to the APK file:

http://www.whatsapp.com/android/current/WhatsApp.apk

 Don't worry, the link is legit and safe, I used it myself. Just click it in your browser and it should download, then install it and HAPPY DAYS!!!  They had put it on the website before putting it in the playstore. Its the same version as whats on the playstore right now.

 I got the link from here:

http://www.whatsapp.com/android/

 Via this page:

http://blog.gsmarena.com/whatsapp-messenger-update-brings-holo-ui-to-the-android-app/

 So you can visit those two to verify or if you have any issue. ENJOY!
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
thats because whatsapp requires a cell number to operate - you wont be able to do this via the playstore

doesn't whatsapp have a version for android outside the play store?

only way that i know of getting apps like this onto your device would be to root/jailbreak your device to change what it reports itself to the playstore as
asked Mar 14, 2013 by anonymous
edited Mar 15, 2013 by
How do I root/jailbreak an android?
0 votes
by
l dont think you need to root you android device to install third party applications,all you need to do is install Astro File Manager which you can easily get from the PlayStore and then download a .apk file for whatsapp which you can easily download on the internet and then it will be easy to install on your android device .
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...