Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
475 views
in Connectivity by
I want to try using my phone as a modem for my pc before i consider getting a dongle. Is there an easy way of getting the larger bundles without buying a stack of econet recharge cards?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (16k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Just a small tip - if you use your own Ecocash, be sure to buy as voice airtime first, and THEN convert to data. Don't buy directly as data. Coz if you buy voice first, you get the 5% discount and free sms messages. Last time I bought data direct they didn't give me the 5% off.
by Expert (16.4k points)
Great idea alumoyo... I'll vote on that
+1 vote
by Expert (16.4k points)
Yes there is... walk up to someone who can sell you airtime electronically eg Ecocash Agent or buy the bundle via your own Ecocash wallet.
+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
Or visit any econet shop near you, and buy the data bundles directly!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...