Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.7k views
by
retagged by
Etv

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (17.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
it's impossible. eTV now uses nagravision 3 and currently impossible to decrypt it using the WIZTECH decoders...Unless if something new on the parallel market comes out beyond my knowledge as of today.

Cheers & tough luck
by Regular (4.4k points)
Its not impossible, its just difficult. U lookup nagra3 say on satellite p2p forums, download the software then upgrade your decoder via the RS323 port
0 votes
by new here (560 points)
Well as we all know E-tv is now encrypting using nagra 3 so here are the only 3 ways at which you can get Etv and SABC back
NB: Let your money speak...

1) Buy a DSTV decoder in SA and register it in SA and you will get those at a reasonable price
2) Buy an MPEG 3 Decoder and liaise with a few tech Gurus for them to add the encryption key on to your decoder
3) If you have a computer buy an MPEG DVB card or external device  and install ProgDVB application and download its encryption keys

God Bless and Good Luck
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
etv is no longer a free channel if u want it l think u shuld by a dstv and subscribe etv
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...