Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.4k views
in Mobile Banking by
edited by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
edited by
 
Best answer
As frequent as any other banking service globally, i would expect its targeted less than say the UK or US because of the likelihood for better returns by targeting richer nations (this is pure speculation though)

The reality is this though: banks will not want to reveal if they have faced or are facing regular cyber attacks - its just bad publicity. theres no sure way of knowing how frequent threats are occurring whether that be in Zimbabwe or any other country of the world

i would argue and say they are facing threats every day. now before anyone gets paranoid and thinks the apocalypse has arrived, Internet sites face threats daily if not hourly, just because there is a "threat" it doesn't mean that the banking sites are necessarily vulnerable to that threat and/or being attacked based on that threat.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Good analysis.
by Expert (16.4k points)
Very plausible indeed. Especially the point on publicity. I think a bank would bring unnecessary attention to itself by making such information public.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Bt in US its now mandatory for banks to inform the public about breaches in there security systems. Also all affected clients must be informed and necessary measures taken with a short time.

So generally it forces the banks to stay ahead.
by Guru (57.6k points)
yeah but a breach is totally different to a "threat" a breach is actual access gained to systems that should not be accessed in that way or by those people, a threat is just a risk of breach due to bad coding or not keeping critical software up to date - they dont have to tell you how bad there code/systems are, just only when someone breaks in (which is thankfully not too often) In the UK any breach that has possibly caused customer data to be breached has to be reported both to the Data Protection Commission and to there customers, regardless of what organisation you are
by Guru (88.1k points)
l get your point but....

Do you consider a DDOS a breach or threat? So if a banked get "ddosed'' out of service for a week or so without being able to give service to their clients, should they keep quite because nothing was breached or what?
by Guru (57.6k points)
excellent point, DDoS isn't specifically a breach but the loss of service means they have to say something because there customers would be screaming/calling trying to find out why they can't connect, its happened to PayPal, Mastercard and VISA already with the whole wikileaks scandal
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
They need to otherwise they wont be improvement in services and inovation, until hacking was hijacked by some wicked persons, security(threats) and services has always been a cat and mouse between academics and reseachers(hackers)
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...