Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.2k views
in Broadband by
retagged by
tried *140# but when I select to check data balance it just gives option to buy.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (27.3k points)
 
Best answer
To check Balance is *141# *140# is only to buy.

you can also directly buy  bundle by pressing *142*10# 10 will be the size of the bundle i this case 10MB u can put 5 if u need 5, , no need to go thru the boring dialogues and prompts....
+2 votes
by Expert (16k points)
To check Balance is *141#
*140# is only to buy.
0 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
I don't know what you guys are on about. While *141# checks balance, you can also do the same with *140# by choosing option '1' then '2' and finally '1'. Obviously a longer process but it works hence just to correct  The Geek's minor omission.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...