Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
664 views
by
edited

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+4 votes
by Guru (27.3k points)
 
Best answer
Windows 8 Starts Up faster than Windows 7. Windows 8 took 18 seconds while windows 7 took 27 seconds. Calculated diff1erence is 8 seconds
A similar improvement is seen when measuring shutdown time. Windows 8 took 8 seconds versus the 12 seconds in windows 7. Calculated difference is 4 seconds.
 
Wake-up From SleepWindows-8-vs-Windows-7-Speed-Performance-Testing-Wake-Up
Windows 8 shows a marked improvement here as well. However we still thought 10 seconds was too long. We then tested Windows 8 using our SSD and the exact same 10 second window was repeated. While windows 7 took 13 seconds.

Windows 8 features a new Explorer interface for transferring files, which provides more accurate data on transfer speeds and estimated time of completion. It also stacks multiple transfer windows together. The user interface is awesome, but on the performance side of things there is little difference when transferring multiple large files together or individually. Windows 8 and Windows 7 deliver similar performance in both situations.

Microsoft seemed to hit full stride with Windows 7, developing a fast and efficient operating system. Thankfully it seems Windows 8 continues to build on that pattern as we found it to be on par with and occasionally faster than Windows 7. The improvements that have been made to startup and shutdown times are self-evident, and no doubt a major focus on the new OS’ development. This will particularly benefit laptop and tablet users.

At the end its concluded that Windows 8 is faster than Windows 7 in some aspects such as startup time, shut down time, wake up from sleep, multimedia performance, web browsers performance, transferring large file and Microsoft excel performance but it is slower in 3D graphic performance and high resolution gaming performance. Battery life improved enough to be noticeable. Moreover Windows 8 is significantly more secure than Windows 7 and it is basically designed to take advantage of touch screens while Windows 7 is only for desktops.
by new here (220 points)
i have been registering considerably faster speeds on transferring files since i moved to windows 8, its almost always double what i used to get on windows 7.  But I am not very impressed with the graphics performance.
Concerning Metro, well, I am an absolute fan.
What i was keen on however is the lack of a hibernate option, if anyone knows how to do that, id be very grateful..
by Guru (27.3k points)
Open Power Options. you can do this either by clicking on the battery icon and choosing more power options or Press Win + I and click the Control Panel link,then power options

Click the ‘Choose what the power buttons do’ link to the left and then click ‘Change settings that are currently unavailable’.

Scroll down through the list of options and tick the Hibernate box before clicking the ‘Save changes’ button.

Thats all there is to it...Next time you bring up the power menu, the hibernate option will be there ready for you to use.
by Guru (57.6k points)
hibernate isnt really needed now with the fact that they found a way to shutdown and boot without having to initialise kernel from scratch - there shutdown process is now kind of a hybrid hibernate/shutdown which in most cases is better/faster than hibernate (particularly if you have lots of ram)
–2 votes
by Regular (3.3k points)
ummmm well while windows 8 is faster than 7, i have learnt from experiencing both OSs that 7 is more stable than 8 has any1 ever tried to open a crack file?? The OS crashes and u have to do a refresh, had it not been for work i would upgrade wen forced to.. For now folk i prefer my Win 7
by new here (220 points)
Awesome... i got it...
by Guru (57.6k points)
well opening crack files is just asking for trouble on any system....

and stability of a brand new OS is always going to be flaky for a few weeks/months compared to a matured stable version thats been out for a couple of years
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...