Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
7.8k views
in Mobile by Guru (26.2k points)
edited by
CanIs it possible to use the POWERTEL SIM that i got with the EVDO USB stick on a mobile device like an Android phone. and how can this be achived

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
only if the phone itself supports CDMA
by Guru (88.1k points)
Bt even if you can,  you will not be able to make or receive standard calls.
by
i think his aim is to get internet.  In UK they have these sim cards which only deliver 3G internet and no calls or texts and they are used in ordinary phones
by Guru (57.6k points)
yeah they are generally only found in Mobile Broadband Dongles, but it still doesnt change my answer, only a CDMA mobile device (phone or otherwise) will support Powertel
+1 vote
by Regular (3.3k points)
CDMA & GSM are two different technologies and like was correctly highlighted by someone it will only work if your phone supports CDMA, if not your device will report "sim crash,no sim found, insert sim etc etc"
0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
My phone does support CDMA. Any idea on how i can set it up
by
You can not, its the software. Change the phone.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...