Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.3k views
by Guru (27.3k points)
It strikes me as odd, why techzim doesnt partner up with both local and foreign tech firms with business interests in Zimbabwe etc to offer freebies, like other tech sites do? Its so respected in tech arena yet..,...to illustrate, i am an avid follower of techsites like makeuseof.com, and in one giveaway i won i free year hosting worth a whopping 1200 USD, you can check the site and they always hold giveaways for their readers everyday, i have also won 2 years free internet license from avast for just recommending avast to 14 friends whilst i understand Techzim migh not have developed as strong a muscle to atch those of sites like makeuseof.com and cracked etc cant they at least try something of the sort, like with companis like Gtel , econet, Goldtech , the local reps of samsung, even Microsoft, i mean come on guys, there is no limits? the readers gain and techzim gains , you know, more popularity?Food for thought

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Our economy doesnt support. Such things are popular in countries with material surplus. The mentioned website is US based where companies and pple understand the importance of internet.

Even if techzim do it, do they have resources to do it? Do our local companies understand the importance of offering such freebies?

Lastly, do our pple really kno the economics of freebies or like most of us we just want everything for free and dont care
by Regular (1.7k points)
permission to disagree with you mr chipunza. This has nothing to do with US. Its just an initiative that someone should start and it will definitely work in Zim. In South Africa it works. mybroadband.co.za for example offer iPads and gadgets like that. Here are examples of what TZ can start with.

1. Advertising space on TZ
2. Free webhosting space for a year - i can partner with them on this!
3. Monthly winner for comment of the week/month (prizes could be airtime or even an article feature on that person, what they do in life or what products they offer or anything they want)
4. Free gadgets like branded USB, harddrives , mouse, keyboards or iPad/Tab pouches. surely there are Zim companies willing to sell their brands.
5. Wifi vouchers


A lot other examples.
by Guru (88.1k points)
But would you compare our economy and IT progress with that of SA? For example, to have branded usb dongles you might need to do it locally to keep prices down.
by Regular (1.7k points)
we cant compare, but surely we can do it at our economy's level. we cant afford iPads as prizes, but surely techzim can afford USB drives or T-shirts...what do you think?
by Guru (88.1k points)
Not to answer for him really bt ar you aware that techzim is still individual effort which does not hav any big brands or companies support. Do you see anybody in Zim jus giving out freebies regardless of how cheap they might be?

Jus my thots!!
0 votes
by Regular (1.7k points)
Well, i cant agree more! You are spot on buddie
0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
We do it once in a while, but yes, hasn't been a focus for a number of reasons... resources to being the main reason. thanks. we can def do more.
0 votes
by
i dont know what techzim is all about.but i really wonder what kind of freebies u will be hoping to get coz if u work it out u will realise that what u may want doesnt make economic sense give  the type of companies that make enough money in zim to partner up with techzim. wudnt it be a a better idea to think about the companies that will be able to help techzim increase and improve the technology in zim
by Regular (1.3k points)
No idea  about it dude !
by Regular (1.7k points)
edited by
****posted on wrong place****
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...