Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3k views
in ICT Services by
i want to setup an internet cafe does anyone know what paperwork is needed for you to operate legitimate business?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (16k points)
P O T R A Z - first and foremost. Before doing ANYTHING - go to POTRAZ. There are special requirements that they have. There is a specific license required I think. And then also visit ZIMRA.
+1 vote
by
Register your Internet Cafe just like any other company in Zimbabwe. Be certified with Zimra, have a shop licence and you are good to go. Also visit www.vision3sixty.com. One of their Techies technically helped me set up one
0 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
Get you company formally registered then download

http://www.potraz.gov.zw/files/Internet_CAFE_Registration.pdf

fill it out and send to potraz. The license fee is very small so you need not worry about that as a costs. Any problems you can inbox me as I have done many cafes.
0 votes
by
edited by
First setup a company I can help yu with that. Have over 200 names 2 chose from. (They are all new companies). Call 077**********
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...