Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.9k views
in Mobile by
retagged by
I have a blackberry bold 9780 and would like ti find out which is a better browse, opera mini or uc browser ?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

8 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (30.2k points)
Opera mini is the best, not only does it compress data it also is faster on web page loading times and you can set it to block images which normally slow down web pages.
0 votes
by Expert (10.1k points)
I have used both opera mini 7 and UC browser 8.1.
Both browsers can disable images.UC browser can segment pages,which means that you can chose how much data per page will be displayed each time you open a page,has the night theme which is extra useful if u browse in the dark.
However UC has an exteremely ugly UI compared to opera.
That said my favourite browser is opera because when I set my trackball sensitivity to 80 both horizontally and vertically ,it is much easier to use opera compared to UC.
0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
i find Opera to be good, its friendly and neat interface
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
I would say both.
0 votes
by Regular (3.5k points)
I opera mini is the best in terms of  speed in internet service
0 votes
by Regular (2.1k points)
I changed my browser to opera mini,especially for its speed. As per http://www.scanmyspeed.com
my download speed-62.23 mbps
upload speed-2.88mbps

apparently my internet speed is faster than before,i m guessing its good. but my dream speed is 100mbps..
0 votes
by new here (260 points)
Use oprea mini, it's the best browser for the phone.
0 votes
by new here (300 points)
i recommend UC Browser without thinking.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...