Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.1k views
in Software by Regular (3.3k points)
edited by
Can a torrent application conflict with other applications? so as to render them useless and invalidate their respective licenses?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Contributor (8.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Unless it is ridden with viruses, it will not invalidate other licenses!
+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Not that l know of except in rare situation where the suppose to torrent is bundled with viruses, adware or trojan then antivirus might block it.
+1 vote
by Expert (16k points)
Some torrent clients come with a media player. So if you make the wrong selections when installing, it will associate certain file types with the torrent program rather than the regular application which you would normally use to open that file - e.g. it can make itself the default player for certain video files. But this can usually be changed. However you CAN download some bad viruses by mistake - torrenting is a precarious business - always be extra careful and prudent.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...