Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.1k views
in Mobile by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+1 vote
by new here (290 points)
Download an app called Apps2SD...it will inable you to move your apps to SD card
by new here (100 points)
thanks i just tried two different app2SD applications, my what's app and 2 download managing apps still won't move. i guess I'll have to live with it till i get a machine with better internal resources.
by
thanx man it worked
+1 vote
by
Use link2sd from the google play store.  Your phone has to be rooted though.  It can move any application to the sd card.  They only recommend you to move apps if they are the ones that you have downloaded, though you can even move system apps to the sd card.  You can also use it to increase the internal memory of your phone.  The instructions are on this link http://www.link2sd.info/description.  It works perfectly.  My internal phone memory is 150 mb but using link2sd I have installed apps of 900mb on my "internal memory".  The app allows you to use the sd card as internal memory.
0 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
Not all apps can work from SD. this has got to be hard coded within the app.
0 votes
by new here (420 points)
Only th developer of the app can make tht possible,  unlike with the old nokia express music etc u wld choose but all sd card apps wld freeze th moment u connected with a usb,  if its developed to install in th internal memory only,  u cant change tht and this is for a reason,  like for whatsapp, its an app which evrybdy nds to run continuosly,  hwever if u wld install it to th sd card,  the app wld likely be unavailable th moment u connect yo phone to pc as media storage or myb u jus charging usin a usb cable... How invonvenient wld tht b
0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
Moving apps is easier done if you root your device and that's like jail-breaking for iPhones; allowed but voids the warranty, if any.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...