Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.5k views
by Guru (26.2k points)
I have a 60cm dish installed with my dstv 1132, channels get scrambled once its cloudy especially Studio and Universal Channel. could this be caused by the size of my dish or something else.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+3 votes
by Regular (3.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
YES IT DOES, MultiChoice recommends the use of a
90cm dish for DStv installations, you need a bigger dish  to eliminate/ reduce effects of  rain fade resistance. It is also mportant  to have a good and accurately pointed antenna (lnb) for a good quality signal.
by Guru (26.2k points)
thanks FREEWORLD will have to do an upgrade
+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
The size of your satellite dish determines how many satellite signals you can receive.

With satellite tv, you either get signal or you don't, meaning if you go bellow the signal strength threshold, you will lose all of the picture. A higher signal strength eliminates/reduces the chance of you losing picture.

Weather can affect your tv image reception, but wont happen often if your dish is secured properly.
by new here (190 points)
You are 100 percent correct!
+1 vote
by Guru (26.2k points)
i will try a 90cm dish and see the changes i will get
+1 vote
by Expert (11.7k points)
When it comes to dishes bigger is better. If possible go for a 180cm dish and you'll experience much much less signal fade-out!
by
reshown
Will a bigger dish enable one to get more free to air channels, thanks
by Expert (11.7k points)
Yes you can get additional fta channels with a bigger dish but only if you use a C-band lnb. There are more channels on C-band than on ku-band and the picture quality is also much better.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...