Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.4k views
by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (32.5k points)
if it's unlocked, that's enough. no need for jailbreaking
by new here (100 points)
how i can that one
by new here (100 points)
becos befor warking today i apdate my fhone
by new here (100 points)
tel me if i can using that one
by Guru (30.2k points)
No you can't...

There are two alternative routes:

1. Send the IMEI, serial, model and ICCID to the original carrier and they will factory unlock it for you, of course at a fee. UK operators are changing between £70 to £100.

2. You can jailbreak and pray that a compatible Gevy is released for the baseband on your phone. This will cost you about $100 locally, or you can buy the gevy online and part with only 60% of the local price...
by
There are local guys in Newlands who can do the process for you for $200. They will pay the original carrier for it to be unlocked on your behalf. Jailbreak should always be the last option.
by Guru (30.2k points)
$200 is a rip off. Jailbreaking is always a viable option, and it's legal too since 2010.
+1 vote
by Regular (1.2k points)
Let me explain the difference between Jailbreak and Unlock.Jailbreak and Unlock are two different terms but they are both usually confused.
Jailbreaking allows a user to install third party applications,software,themes and removes the limitations that are on the apple device.In short it gives the user the root access to iOS whereas Unlocking means the user can switch between network carriers.
There are many ways to jailbreak and unlock a mobile.For jailbreak there are redsn0w,http://jailbreakiphone4sim.com/ and for unlocking one can approach the respective network provider or any third party unlock service provider like http://www.unlock-zone.com/supported-phones/rs16wp7/ to remove the restriction from the particular network.
In your case since it is an unlocked iPhone you will not have the need to unlock it to use a Zimbabwe sim.
0 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
In order to get cool apps and all she has to jailbreak...
by new here (340 points)
which cool apps?
by Guru (30.2k points)
Winterboard, iBlacklist, sbsettings, gridlock, iphonedelivery, ipicmycontacts, manualcorrect, springtomize... Need I add more?
0 votes
by
i have i fhone 4 i apdate that one now asking only compatible sim cards frem a supported carrier may be used to activate i phone .plz insert the sim card that came with your iphone or visit a supported carried's
by Guru (30.2k points)
edited by
My friend your iphone is now good as an iPod touch, m sorry! Can you please check the baseband on that phone also is it an iphone 4s or iphone 4? would you have any idea which country is the original carrier??? There just might be a way to get around the lock...Contact me, details on my profile.
by
plz sed im using  then i sking inda then tharr tell u do frem inda only uae . i dono if apdating geting foblen plz send now what i can do (01 254600 088763 6 iccid
by
i put sim insid my moil same masg no sim plz sed me i can unlik my i phone i sed my ime number becos i asking that onen frem abudhabi he tell maby not caming unlike softer plz sed i have problem that my fren mobil becos i have one nokia then i apdate that one now wary good thas why i tel him beter apdat then u wil get new softer
by
u send befor same msg u dint sen i can unlike that one or not if i can do that one i wil give u shop he vil do if u nkow any shop in abudhabi plz send
by
yes my frend plz i tray that one then i not caming any thing
by new here (100 points)
plz i can do that one not plz why ur not sed i can do
by new here (100 points)
i have i fhone 4 i apdate that one now asking only compatible sim cards frem a supported carrier may be used to activate i phone .plz insert the sim card that came with your iphone or visit a supported carried's
sory plz sen 5.1 5.2 or i can unloke or not caming that softer
by new here (100 points)
ur send only that msg plz i can you chake that one i send my ime olso then u can cahke that one if psible or not then when i can do
by new here (100 points)
i have i fhone 4 i apdate that one now asking only compatible sim cards frem a supported carrier may be used to activate i phone .plz insert the sim card that came with your iphone or visit a supported carried's sory so sory al time  you are send only that msg plz i can do or
by Guru (30.2k points)
From this info it seems you need to wait a bit for an unlock
by
hey i do unlocking and also jail breaking.  uk iphone is $120 AND IF U WANT TO JAIL BREAK ITS $20 call me or email. 0775811680
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...