Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
29.3k views
in Broadband by Regular (4.4k points)
edited by
Connection Requirements and Overview
To set up the Decoder internet access You need the following:
1. SPLITTER
2. LINKSYS CABLE MODEM
3. RJ – 45 NIC Cable
4.Ethernet Cable
5. Router(WIRELESS OR WIRED if you intend to use more than one pc)
6. DECODER(mytv, strong, daarsat etc)
7. Coaxial to RJ-45 converter or adapter
8. COAXIAL CABLES

Overview of the Requirements

SPLITTER:  There are many types of Satellite Decoder Splitter that you can buy. What do we use the Splitter for? This enables you to create a parallel connection for the coaxial cable (this is the cable that is used to connect your decoder to the TV and as well as the decoder to the Dish hanged outside). The splitter will share the signal that comes from the dish outside between the TV and the Router cable modem, which will convert the signal to an internet signal.

LINKSYS CABLE MODEM: This is a Cable Modem: A cable modem is a device that delivers high-speed Internet connectivity via a cable television company which serves as the Internet service provider (ISP). A cable modem requires a subscription to cable Internet service, and will not function by simply connecting it to a cable TV (CATV) feed. Externally, a cable modem resembles a DSL modem. The coaxial cable that brings in the digital CATV signal provides a channel for upstream and downstream Internet service. This does not interfere with the television, as there is plenty of “real estate” or bandwidth space on the coaxial cable to handle both TV and Internet signals. Why Linksys Cable Modem; The Linksys Cable Modem does not require you to pay any additional separate monthly subscription to the cable company, you only need to connect it with your current subscription with your satellite cable TV provider which will only work with a Coaxial Cable.

RJ – 45 NIC Cable: This is a typical networking cable which we will use to network all the network devices that we have listed above such as the Router (Cable Modem), we will use it to make a connection from the Router to the computer to transmit internet.

Ethernet Cable: Ethernet cables connect network devices such as modems, routers, and adapters. They transmit data using the Ethernet protocol. Most Ethernet cables have RJ-45 jacks on both ends, each with 8 pins. (They look similar to telephone jacks, which use 4 pins or 6 pins.).
Note the following points: Use Cat 5 cables. (Cat 5 is a measure of quality, meaning that it supports traffic up to 100 MB / sec.) These are also called 10/100 Base-T Cat 5 cables. Some Ethernet cable wires crises-cross internally, others are straight through, meaning that pin 1 is wired to pin 1 on the other end, etc. A port (socket)for a straight through Ethernet cable is sometimes called an uplink port. If you aren’t sure about a cable, and you can see the inside wires’ colors, hold the two ends of the plugs up, so the same side of the plug is facing you.

Router: A router is used to transmit internet to more than 1 computer system on a network setup, this enables you to network your connection to other system (PCs). This is also known as cable modem. The connection runs the incoming cable connection to an external cable modem, which has an Ethernet connection to a router, which then connects

DECODER: A decoder is a device which is used to decode the satellite signal received from the satellite dish into a video. The decoded signal converted into video is what we receive on our TV. The purpose of connecting to the internet with a decoder is to convert your decoder to a Modem. A cable decoder is a modem because it modulates and demodulates, but it also functions as a tuner, a network bridge, an encryptor etc. To connect your PC or laptop to a decoder to access the net, you do not use a serial port as with dialup modem

COAXIAL CABLES: This connect the decoder to the splitter and one end of the cable goes into the TV while the other end goes to the WAN port of the router (Linksys Router)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
You cannot convert a satellite coax signal to RJ45 Ethernet standards without dedicated equipment (eg a satellite internet modem) - in fact you very likely will blow your cable router circuitry when trying because standard satellite LNB's can run at anything between 13-18Volts where as virtually all digital electronic equipment operates at 5V

also cable satellite TV doesn't exist in Zim that i know of because it uses cable not satellite dishes to work (hence why its called cable)

plugging a cable router/modem into a satellite dish will only succeed in destroying your equipment as its not designed to take the feed of a satellite dish!!

just got confirmation from a friend who knows a bit more about this

all consumer satellite LNB's are generally RECEIVE ONLY - meaning you could only download via satellite and not upload this basically makes it impossible to use as an internet connection.

its supposedely possible with a dedicated service/software configured in a highly specialised way using a second internet connection (ie dialup) to do this and i believe this is how satellite internet used to be done, to send uploads (and therefore requests to download files/web pages etc) via the secondary (and usually much slower) upload link
by
A cable modem is a device that generates internet signals from satelite signals. It has no communication nor interference with the satelite service provider eg dstv.
The only connection is that it cannot work with a scramble channel or fta. So you must have a running account with (dstv).
It's true that cable companies are not operative in Zimbabwe, but here we are talking of a special modem that need no subscription to a cable company. We can't say it's free coz you have your subscription to [dstv] to pay.
The modem works parallel the satelite system each minding its own business so there is no danger to any of your gadgets. For now I am not doing for others due to commitments but in July, I will give you my whatsapp number and fix for you.
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Even in the fantasy land of it working, who is the isp who gives out free internet connection!! Lets be objective people. Satellite internet is the most expensive and slowest way to access internet.

When everyone is moving towards full 4g implementation lm moved to realise that there are still some lost souls flogging satellite internet.

The only reason why this is getting takers is our culture of believing to get everything free or the cheapest price.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Do you need to have an account with a satellite internet provider first or there are some who are providing free access as long as you put correct settings?
by Guru (57.6k points)
can a standard DSTV LNB even support sattelite internet?
by
Tell me name i need i want to use.
by
The technology behind the satellite internet is not complicated , but a decoder cannot give you internet because it only receives signals and it does not transmit.

If you need satellit internet, but bye the equipment for a vsat antenna and set it up. You will have internet without subscription to any isp.

Who give those isp the signals from the satellite? There is no control of signals so any body with the right vsat antenna can get connection to the internet.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Do not misinform pple!! Your last paragraph is totally wrong and it shows you have limited knowledge of how networks work.

Satellite internet is not manor from heaven or a free flow for all like oxygen we breath. Someone have to setup earthlinks, and they dont come cheap.
–3 votes
by Regular (4.4k points)
reshown by
Step 1
Coaxial Cable cord, Splitter Port Connect the coaxial cable from your dish to your satellite decoder
splitter( i.e the “in” part) and then connect one cable from the first
“out” port to your decoder and the one from the second port to your
Linksys modem; the cable can be purchased from any shop where they
sell cable decoder while one of the other coaxial cable cords is
connected to your television to watch satellite stations. Step 2
Coaxial Cable cord, LINKSYS ROUTER Connect the second Coaxial cable cord from the splitter to WAN port of
your router (Linksys Router) Step 3
Coaxial Cable cord If your cable modem does not have an inbuilt router facility, you will
need to connect your cable Modem to the CATV network of your router
using the same coaxial cable connection as your TV, but might need to
convert it Step 4
Ethernet Cable, LINKSYS ROUTER Connect the Ethernet Cable from the router to your computer system,
which can stand as a client if you are using only one computer or server
if you are networking more than one system, make sure that your
computer has an inbuilt Ethernet adapter on the Motherboard or a
separate Ethernet card, you can also install an Ethernet Card into an
available internal expansion slot or you can alternatively use a USB – Based Ethernet Adapter instead. In our connection we use a USB –based
 Ethernet adapter on TV Decoder
Step 5
 LINKSYS ROUTER, RJ -45 Cable At the back of the Linksys Router there are several ports, port 1 – 4
Stand as the LAN (Local Area Network) Port which can be used to
connect 1 -4 CPU to the router with an RJ -45NIC Cable, in most cases
the cables comes with the router when you purchase it. Connect 1 -4
CPU to the LAN Port of the router with your RJ -45 Cables, please don’t
mistake it with the Ethernet cable, as is only to be used to connect the computer which is the server to the Router for network routing and
also note that each of the CPU that connect to the Router LAN Port with
the help of RJ-45 must have an inbuilt Network card install in them,
while the server should have an Ethernet card adapter install on the
board as mentioned earlier.
Step 6 The fifth port of the Linksys Router which stand as the WAN Port
(Wireless Access Network). Connect the second coaxial cable that comes
from the splitter to the WAN Port of the Router, but note that you need
a converter which is an adapter that convert the coaxial cable to RJ -45
cable since the Router WAN port does not have a direct port for a
coaxial cable. Step 7 The sixth port of the Linksys Router which is called the UplinkPort, the
port can be connected to a Hub or a Switch to enable additional users
or computers within the network range to share with the internet of
your decoder via wireless access.

NEXT IS SYSTEM CONFIGURATION
1. Start up your computer that we call the server, and click on the start
button and then click on control panel

2. Click on Network connection from the control panel tab

3. Click on Create a new Network connection from the Network
Connection from the control panel tab

4. Select the Connect to the Internet Radio button and then click on Next button

5. Select the Choose from the a list of Internet Service providers [ISPs]
radio button and click on Next button

6. Finally Click on Finish button, then the connection will then come up

7. Open up your Internet Browser and start browsing
by Guru (57.6k points)
I'm flagging this purely on the basis that you cannot convert a sattelite coax signal to RJ45 Ethernet standards - in fact you very likely will blow your router circuitry because standard sattelite LNB's can run at anything between 13-18Volts where as virtually all digital electronic equipment operates at 5V

also cable sattelite TV doesnt exist in Zim that i know of because it uses cable not sattelite dishes to work (hence why its called cable)

plugging a cable router/modem into a sattelite dish will only succeed in destroying your equipment as its not designed to take the feed of a sattelite dish!!
by Regular (4.4k points)
Stumbled upon the procedure online, I dont know if its a hoax because I hvnt tried it. I also noticed the SOP is actually being sold Http://www.satellite4internet.blogspot.com/2012/07/the-world-has-been-computerised-that.html?m=1 then there is also a proof-of-concept essay on it on Studymode Http://www.studymode.com/essays/Step-By-Step-Guide-On-How-To-Browse-722423.html
by Guru (57.6k points)
consider it a hoax for the following reasons (it may well be legitimate at which point i will take it back):
1) they are selling the info but saying its "free"
2) they first say you connect your decoder to your computer gear but then say you connect your router/cable modem to the dish feed (seems to be a contradiction)
3 - the information is over a year old so its very very likely that satellite companies have already noticed this and blocked it

also worth noting - its very likely illegal to do in Zimbabwe - as if i remember correctly you have to have a license or be a customer of a licensed ISP/IAP to use satellite internet
by Regular (4.4k points)
I strongly suspect it works because another person also sells a similar manual here: Http://9jahub.info/cable.pdf
by Guru (57.6k points)
I'm very weary because both are nigerian based - i dont have a cable modem to test with otherwise i would try it as i already have a splitter for my PVR and all the other bits
by Regular (4.4k points)
Lol 9ja they always have a way around paying for things. Of late they have been watching Dstv channels for a song, & openly sharing the hacks online under the guise of #dsthieves & igbo language!
by Guru (57.6k points)
just got confirmation from a friend who knows a bit more about this

all consumer satellite LNB's are generally RECEIVE ONLY - meaning you could only download via satellite and not upload this basically makes it impossible to use as an internet connection.

its supposedely possible with a dedicated service/software configured in a highly specialised way using a second internet connection (ie dialup) to do this and i believe this is how satellite internet used to be done, to send uploads (and therefore requests to download files/web pages etc) via the secondary (and usually much slower) upload link
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...