Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
415 views
by
retagged by
i need a a basic web site. where can i find cheap designers who can do a good job

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+2 votes
by
In Zim you get what you pay for (most of the time)...as in high price = high quality (Get a quote from C2 Media and you'll see what I mean).

So though Im for supporting local talent, I think the talent first needs to wise up and get competitive. So for the mean time I'd suggest looking outside of Zim for reasonable and good quality design. There are thousands of people from India waiting for you on the internet who'll wip up somethign amazing for you even with just $25...no joke! Of course you'll need to pay for hosting, domain etc aswell.
by Guru (57.6k points)
i want to argue while india is cheaper at the developer cost there are other costs to factor in like the increased time needed to project manage the indian resource - my experience with indian developers is that you have to give very clear direct instructions and keep on top of them to get the work done. so you almost spend more time directing them that costs more than it would to hire a good quality local developer with better skills at a higher price
+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
try, webdev, zimhosts etc

it depends on what your idea of basic though and your thoughts on your actual budget

designers/developers cant work for peanuts you know - especially if you want a good quality and unique design
by Guru (88.1k points)
You get what you pay for!
0 votes
by Regular (2.1k points)
You can get web designing service from http://www.thewebpole.com/design/web-design.aspx?ci=12408&prog_id=456994 here professionals are enagaged in creating catchy websites at affordable cost...
0 votes
by Contributor (8.2k points)
You can also talk to me, just inbox me
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...