Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
429 views
in ICT Services by Guru (88.1k points)
Compare that to rfc 606

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
i generally operate class c networks (/24 subnets) and a few others so that means 252 (after gateways/routers) so is more than enough in all my cases

to answer your query about subnets, because you are using the 10.5.1.0 subnet, you could quite easily extend the subnet to 10.5.0.0/16 which should be more than plenty of addresses - if everything is assigned by DHCP it should be a simple process of updating the DHCP server config with the new subnet (no need to change IP's - except the assignable pool of addresses)

even if its static, as long as your routing gear is updated for the new subnet size everything will still work - the only thing that wont work is communications between non updated devices in the old smaller subnet and any devices that are outside of the range of the original subnet (eg new devices)

it does sound like you probably want to segregate down to VLAN's though and isolate some machines to specific subnets - my question here is, do you need every machine to be able to access every other machine on the network?
by Guru (88.1k points)
Yes! I need production machines to access cameras because they ar all ip based so you can view whatever camera you want and see whats  happening like seeing your car being stolen in real time.

Also the phone vlan l can hav a click to chat or call app on every PC and the doors can be locked or unlock from this voip app on your PC.
by Guru (57.6k points)
nice nice, sounds like just extending the subnet should work ok for you with minimum re-engineering or battling with hardware
0 votes
by Regular (3.3k points)
what do you mean Mr Chipunza?
by Guru (88.1k points)
What is the common IP address class in use in your network. Our admin used 10.5.1.0 255.255.255.0. That gave us 252 usable host addresses and now we are scrambling for them.
by Regular (3.3k points)
i have a pretty small network so m using a class C 192.168.0.xxx
hahaha sori for u man..that shud suck hey?
by Guru (88.1k points)
It really sucks big time. We want to use a new enterprise fire bt and move away from the old one. You dont want to in my position. I have to shuttle between offices to jus get a ip address.

And you add office politics plus new MD!
by Regular (3.3k points)
iiiii ko have you tried vlans that may help?
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
They definately help. Bt like l said, new MD, new network gear and old systems admin holding on!

I have vlans in place for cameras, voip phones, production etc. Now to route btwn them you need a router which our switches can do bt our systems admin swear by his firewall whereas new md wants it thru the window and put his firewall.

I have tape libraries and high density machines and nic cards coming in on weekly basis and l need new ip addresses everytime.
by Regular (3.3k points)
yah i really feel for you man... you know i always questioned why Mining firms run through orientation of the whole firm? i later realised that u will understand how painful it is if smething fails...Network ikadonha those very people will be after your skin..ahhh
by Guru (88.1k points)
Thus why now its becoming common for employers to ask network engineers to kno the business side of things and get involved in decision making and project management.
–1 vote
by Regular (1.3k points)
This might result to IP conflict..IP address conflict occurs when two or more computers on the same LAN network end up with the same IP address. When this occurs, both computers end up not being able to connect to network.There are a few ways in which this problem can be fixed.If it is Static IP request your ISP for a change of IP.If it is a Dynamic IP you can try resetting your modem by switching ON and OFF the modem or open the command prompt and type "ipconfig /release," which dumps the automatic address it had, and then "ipconfig /renew," which gets a new address.To check for the change in IP you can visit http://www.ip-details.com which gives your public IP when you visit the site.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...