Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
444 views
in Broadband by Guru (88.1k points)
With all the problems of slow internet connection and outages, where can one start to learn and irk a living out of it. Which is your take N+, CCENT, MCP, Junos or Huawei?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
I was thinking if one needs to start career in IT in Zimba, where would one start especially networking?
+1 vote
by Regular (3.3k points)
umm i would recomend CCENT, it has depth according to me..
by Guru (88.1k points)
It looks OK than the days when you have to start at ccna level
+1 vote
by new here (400 points)
rule#1 in I.T never try to be a jack of all trades unless you know for sure that you are very smart, so i would prefer if you do not know computers do comptia A+, security+, CCNA, then get a job in entry level  and upgrade to CCNA SECURITY CCNP,CCNP SECURITY, CCIE. dont try to do other vendors they are useless esp Huawei.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Very true. I once attended a Extreme Network Associate course! If l didnt have Cisco knowledge they is NO way l would have understood let alone pass the course.

I asked the tutor why there course lacked basic startup explanations and guides and he ended up admitting that they were not not in that field so they rely on students having pre.knowledge.

Imagine if you ar a student who jus started and there courses dont come cheap.
by new here (400 points)
I was once invited to attend a certification on cyberoam, its a good brand and has owkay features, but never to be compared with cisco, juniper, huawei. The tuition fees for a company that has not really made its mark in the networking field were very expensive as compared to the CCNA. ciscos CCENT (ICND1)course gives you a solid foundation not only in cisco but in networking as a whole.
by Guru (31.2k points)
The days of Cisco are the greatest in one's networking life... Leading about IP address classes, Arp etc.... The OSI model!!!!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...