Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
917 views
in Mobile Banking by
edited by
Instead of considering downloads, wouldn’t it be better to buy it? Downloading games would hurt the gaming industry and might cause certain game companies to stop making games.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

11 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (16.4k points)
Do we have a gaming industry in Zimbabwe?
by Guru (32.3k points)
Who knows, maybe we do.
by Expert (11.5k points)
i think there is no game industry in Zimbabwe
+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
i think its because downloading is easy and way more economic than actually buying one. Another thing is, when u are buying them locally, its highly likely that its a downloaded copy on a fancy disk and package!
+1 vote
by
In addition to what everyone else has said, I have heard the justification that it doesn't really hurt the developers because they never counted on us (zim market) anyway. I can't speak to the truth of this but when you see peoples reaction to $60+ prices for 'just one game', it becomes easy to see why they don't consider fighting for a presence here as being worth while.
+1 vote
by
Other than the price the main problem is the drm measures these days.
U have 2 buy the game go on2 e net download patches (over 300mb). And 2 make matters worse keep a constant online so that u can save pyogress in the  game.
Most people either dnt have reliable bandwidth or the data cap to play original games.
So until maybe internet gets cheaper and has speeds that are constant and reasonale data per dollar flea market $5 games sound reasonalbe 2 most people.
Ps mybe developers cn mke considerayions 4 africa and sell us copies of games that only need internet for activation and with reasonale patches under 100mb  then i wdnt c a problem
+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
I'm making the assumption that by downloading you mean downloading pirated (and thus illegal) versions of games rather than legally buying games through a service like steam - i'm not here to be for or against piracy here but to state the main facts

the main reasons why people download games instead of buying them

1) we dont have an abundance of credit cards here in zim to buy software online and very few (i think none) of the major games distributers are selling here currently - its all imports or bootlegs (basically fakes downloaded anyway) - many gaming distributers use the digitalRiver software purchase and distribution system - this doesnt work in zim (they block it likely due to high rates of Fraud and/or due to previous economic sanctions as DigitalRiver is a US company)

2) games are very expensive to buy when compared to the average salaries for zim folk Games sell in the UK for around £30-40 which is approx $50-60

3) DRM which require updates or always being online - a major negative for buying and downloading legitimate games in Zim (or any other country with similar internet conditions) as internet access is still expensive, unreliable and not always available.

to answer the comment that Zim's piracy doesn't dent the games developers bottom line - this is an absolute myth - it does affect there bottom line and here is why:

you may think your downloading doesnt affect the gaming industry and on its own that is true, the problem is that there are hundreds of thousands if not millions of people out there that think the same, its this collective thinking and action that affects developers and games distributers


on the other end of the stick as a legit gamer (i'll be straight i used to download games too but i "converted" because the increased risks of viruses or problems annoyed me more than the DRM and i could afford it by then!) I hate some of the DRM policies some distributers have put in place - for example i recently bought the new SimCity from EA it has always online DRM which is a right PITA especially in zim (even with my unlimited ADSL connection!) and frustrates me no end - its a vicious circle, distributers need to protect there bottom line so put DRM in place, this infuriates gamers who just then pirate the game, which affects the distributors profits so they have to get more creative which just keeps affecting legitimate gamers

there does need to be a combined effort from gamers and distributors alike to tackle the issue, from the distributers side they need to bring prices back to more reasonable levels and invest a little faith in there buyers/audience and let up a little with the DRM (i personally think steam has the right balance here) if not go drm free and from the gamers side they need to stop pirating and buying originals especially if they like the game.
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
Downloading uses a lot of data but the games are free so its better than getting it in stores for $20.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
its expensive to buy a game meanwhile its cheap to download a game bcoz it would be free
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
coz downloading is cheap , cheap and more cheap dan buying
–1 vote
by Guru (27.3k points)
seriously dude?torrents been there for idk....u think the developers dont know about it?they do, bbut there are some good hearted people with principles out there who do honourable things like buying stuff...
–1 vote
by Regular (3.3k points)
How many "brought" games do you own? bootlegging is just there..dude like seriously????
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...