Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.7k views
in Web by
edited by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by new here (200 points)
There is no reason why you should not be able to use a Zim Mastercard or Visa to make online payments. However, as other answers have mentioned you will not be able to link them to a PayPal Account. Even if you provided a false address so that you could use PayPal while you were abroad there are some vendors (particularly on eBay) who will only accept PP payments from verified PP users and this requires a small payment from PayPal into your bank account, which would not be allowed.

Google Checkout is an alternative to PayPal and it is possible to make payments through this system (though not set it up to receive payments to a Zim bank account).

In many e-commerce situations (other than eBay) PayPal will be just one of a number of options for payments so it's quite possible that your Mastercard/Visa could still be used. Be aware though that many foreign vendors will not ship to Zim. Amazon ships here and is pretty reliable.
by
is it realy safe to use amazon,considering our post networks in zim
0 votes
by
You won't be able to use Paypal either from a Zimbabwe IP address, or even if you enter personal details, you can't select Zim.

Paypal stopped serving Zim some time ago, I've had an issue with them myself, so if you want to use it you'll have to give a foreign address (find something in JHB) and then use a free web proxy to connect. www.hidemyass.com will give you a list of proxies to use.
by
NEVER EVER use anonymous proxies to conduct online payments:

1) the connection ceases to be secure because u have intermediary servers

2) you do not know what information they may gather from you. For all you know they could be capturing your credit card details.

Using anonymous proxy is the worst advise you could give someone making electronic transactions
by new here (340 points)
the best option would be to use TOR and choose your exit gateway. you can then use any i in the world
0 votes
by Contributor (5.7k points)

Zimbabwe is blacklisted from paypal service due to "Targeted" Sanctions that affect everyone.

 

Official message from Paypal system

Per international sanctions regulations, you are not authorized to access the PayPal system, For more information about your PayPal account status, contact complianceverification@paypal.com

Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...