Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
263 views
by Guru (88.1k points)
As a regulator, did its policies helped for the better or negatively. Is there anything which it needs to change?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Contributor (8.2k points)
They need to:
1) license more mobile operators (or at least make sure the few are delivering)
2) We want improved connectivity, and their license fees are derailing development
3)  We want more comprehensive statistics of use of all equipment/internet that falls within their durisdiction
4) Wiilll tell you more later!
+1 vote
by
They brought about per second billing. We were being ripped off by operators. If it were not for POTRAZ`s directive we would still be charged a minute for a 4 sec call.
+1 vote
by
They imposed registration of SIM Cards to all operators in 2010. We were being verbally and emotionally abused and threatened through maphone with no means of identifying the perpetrator
+1 vote
by
They helped us the IAP licensees by imposing compulsory interconnection with the legacy mobile operators who were refusing to interconnect with VoIP operators. Now the likes of Africom, Spiritage, Aquiva, Dandemutande, Telco etc have interconnected with the mobile operators
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...