Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
321 views
in Software by Regular (1.3k points)
edited by
Please assist, I have an IBM flash disk in RAW file system & need to convert it to FAT but it's refusing. Size is 2Gig. I tried the following:

a)      In DOS format d: /fs:FAT32 it also fails on approaching 100%

b)      Disk Management I tried to format but it fails at 100% after
hanging

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Use Ubuntu Meercat ie 10.04 LTS, and intall a program called Disk Utilities, it can format from anything to any format found on earth, probably even formats found on Mars!
+1 vote
by Contributor (5.7k points)
Try a program called Paragon Partition Manager.
0 votes
by Regular (1.2k points)
Try other OSes.
by Regular (1.3k points)
I'm left with 98, Linux? What's the command in Linux?
by Regular (1.2k points)
Hameno ma Linux guru. I'd Google it.
–1 vote
by new here (210 points)
I recommend throwing the Flash disk away.
by Regular (1.3k points)
Last time u wanted Kenneth to throw away his external HD. Should we thro
away everything as soon as it gives a problem.
by Guru (27.3k points)
loooooooooooool......
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...