Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.3k views
in ICT Services by
closed by
I would like to create a website for myself, is it better to host it locally or abroad, are webhost resalers good to deal, please state examples when answering. Thanks you
closed with the note: Too many people advertising there services without answering the question
by
According to me, Go4Hosting is the best web hosting solution that offers fast, secure and reliable web hosting services.
http://www.go4hosting.co.in/

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

9 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited
 
Best answer

www.iwayafrica.co.zw (former MWeb)

  • php,mysql strictly FTP for shared hosting
  • Better flexibility thru their server farming solution. You install yr own server
  • reasonable support Contact: 253300

www.yoafrica.co.zw

  • i know they support PHP, MySQL. have no experience on tools available for the developer or web admin.
  • host many websites hosted
  • Contact: already posted here

www.ecoweb.co.zw (site down) - Econet's ISP.

  • last time i used then, they were on Microsoft platforms
  • Contact: 04 250328

www.cyberzol.co.zw (partnership btwn ZOL and Cyberplex Africa) 

  • PHP/MySQL - never had experience on LAMP with them
  • have used them for .NET / MSSQL/DSN for a dedicated server platform. was happy
  • Contact: info@cyberzol.co.zw

tinm@n

by
my experience with Cyberzol wasn't good at all. I wouldn't recommend them to anyone.

Can't recommend Ecoweb as well. Security is pure as evidenced by the hacking of the Econet Broadband website they used to host. If Econet can't trust Ecoweb with their website, why should we.

Haven't tried iWay and YoAfrica.
by
Host with optimal web services http://www.optimal-webservices.net. Your website will be hosted internationally and managed local. We have enough experience in hosting and over the years we have proved to be a reliable a business partner. We offer additional services free of charge to our customers. Our customer get free search engine optimization analysis, Home page SEO, website submission to search engines and directories among other services. At $7 a month paid annually you will get the best service from us.
+1 vote
by new here (330 points)
edited by

webdev hosts the majority of the most hit sites in zimbabwe and has the best support. prices start at $75 a year.
www.webdevworld.com
or
+263 4 702 906
or
+263 772 572 583

+1 vote
by new here (320 points)
Well mate.. I always think that you should look at your site's demographic first before you choose to go local or abroad. What market are you targeting and how are you targeting them.

You may wanna try send an email to support (@) phil46.com . They're a web hosting company whose concerns with you making the right decision stretch further than your pocket has to.
+1 vote
by
From my experience the best webhost in Zimbabwe by far is Webdev (www.webdevworld.com) they offer local, international and mirrored (it goes to both depending on where you from) as well as entire servers and VPS solutions.

As a case in point Webdev host most if not all of Zimbabwe's highest traffic sites (classifieds, most newspaper, the prime ministers site, copac etc).

They are reasonably priced (a couple of people are cheaper but webdev is in no way expensive).
0 votes
by new here (490 points)
To create a website you need three things:
1)Domain name.
2)Web Hosting - to host your site. I personally prefer to host my site abroad.
3)Finally,you need to design the website.
To get these three things I recommend http://www.9cubehosting.com/ here you can register your domain at low cost and also they are  providing Linux based web hosting plans with many features at low cost. They provide excellent service and support. They provide SiteStudio - a free website building software using which you can design your website easily  .
–1 vote
by
Host with YoAfrica and we'll give you a Solo package for $5 a month paid annually.

http://yoafrica.com/viewinfo.cfm?linkcategoryid=7&siteid=1
–1 vote
by Regular (1.3k points)
U can try spiritage business solutions as well. The do webhosting, cloud computing, etc.
–1 vote
by
Host with optimal web services http://www.optimal-webservices.net. Your website will be hosted internationally and managed local. We have enough experience in hosting and over the years we have proved to be a reliable a business partner. We offer additional services free of charge to our customers. Our customer get free search engine optimization analysis, Home page SEO, website submission to search engines and directories among other services. At $7 a month paid annually you will get the best service from us
–1 vote
by Regular (1.7k points)
At www.mega24.co.zw we offer professional hosting from just $4 a month for 1GB and unlimited bandwidth. Give us a try
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...