Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
6.1k views
in Web by
retagged

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Yeah it is possible. Local banks are actually issuing cards which you can use online. Standard Chartered and FBC are 2 good examples. have been using Stanchart's VISA card for a few years now. Shipping is usually a problem though esp on Amazon. They can only ship some stuff to US Addresses. What I usually do is buy and get it shipped to a friend. From there you can find ways of shipping it to Zim
+3 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
i've done it from US companies, but this was only because i have paypal and UK credit/debit cards, shipping was ok, once you get past the delays and having to pay ZIMRA import duties

by far the best shipping experience inbound for me between DHL and Fedex was Fedex - there payment office is not insanely busy and there staff are much much more helpful
by Expert (19.6k points)
@Anthony approximately how long do the ZIMRA clearance and duty delays take???
by Guru (26.2k points)
So whats possible is having goods delivered to Zimbabwe what about using Zim-cards to purchase.
by Guru (57.6k points)
you have to contact the individual vendors directly, companies like amazon won't ship to zim directly - you will have to use a 3rd party like a friend in the US who then Fedexes it on to you

its not realistically about which cards work its about whether companies ship there or not, as long as the card works and the company will ship to zim you will be fine
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...