Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
534 views
in Broadband by Expert (19.6k points)
I've recently discovered that my data needs have escalated and its affecting my wallet negatively on econet broadband, so i have decided to go the powertel way. I feel the $60 modem from powertel is pricey , so i'm looking for a cheaper one , so if anyone knows where i can get such,...please help. Bulawayo, Harare, or Gweru!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+2 votes
by Expert (16k points)
Okay this ad is from Dipleague:

CDMA Products @ Absolute Systems. We have the following in stock  :

 .       ​  3G EVDO modems

 .       ​  3G Wireless Routers

 .       ​  CDMA Phones (woks on TelOne and Africom Network)

 .       ​  Kyocera Photocopiers  and Toners

 .       ​  Huawei Chargers

 .       ​  Huawei Batteries

For enquiries please send an e-mail or call on the following numbers :
Florence

Absolute Systems & Services
Suite 2, Murandy Square East
Newlands Shopping Centre
Tel: +263 4  782 953/956
Cell: +263 777 342 28

e-mail : absolute@iwayafrica.co.zw
Skype: florence_mandipira
by Expert (16k points)
I just saw another ad from them - the modem is $40 and they state that it IS Powetel compatible, but there is also $5 for the sim card. Thats probably as good as it gets.
+1 vote
by
I suggest you look for a modem with a powerful antenna...from my experience 4/5 or 5/5 bars of signal on a powertel connection make a huge difference! So you may "save" when buying a cheap modem but you'll probably be frustrated unless you live pretty close to a base station.
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Try online shopping, you can get them very cheap from alibaba, just buy from manufacturer direct. I bought my 3g wireless router from them to use on powertel a while back.
0 votes
by
I think with powertel you don't have option. You have to buy their modem when you join
by Expert (16k points)
No you do have an option. You can ask for a sim card if you have your own device. Thats what they told me last month.
by Expert (19.6k points)
they told me i can buy the sim if i had my own modem as well,..that why i posted
by
so how much does the sim cost without the modem...
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
Finally found one  for $40 after spending the whole day on the streets of Bulawayo,...thank you guys for your input!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...