Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
8.4k views
in Mobile by
retagged by
I can't connect my Nokia lumina 610 to WIFI it shows that its connected but  I can not browse . It automatically detects the  IP address ,Subnet mask ,Default gateway and DNS . DNS suffix is blank . It is an open network. I can only connect to internet via the USB cable of which if I try to download applications it gives me the message that i should disconnect from the computer.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
Can you connect to any wireless router with no problem? I have narrowed my tips to some beacon interval settings of your router.

Please follow tips on page 2 of this nokia discuss board as there are a lot of users with same problem as yours.

http://discussions.nokia.com/t5/Connectivity/Nokia-Lumia-610-can-t-connect-to-wifi/td-p/1516954/page/2
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
Is it your wireless or somebody?

 Is there any other devices wireless or wired connected to that network which you can verify that you are getting same ip range?

What is the ip, default gateway and dns you are getting?

Clarify that the wireless is yours because l sometimes play with those that want to get free wireless internet access by leaving my access point open.

But then for any devices to get internet, l only allow by mac address. Any mac address l have not authorised to get internet will not get it although on that person's device it will show wireless connected and everything ok!
0 votes
by Regular (1.9k points)
Before looking far, make sure you arent trying to connect your phone on an ahoc protocol wifi, some phones (usualy un-rooted phones) cant connect on adhoc networks
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...