Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
201 views
by Regular (1.4k points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+5 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
There is a difference.

Android is a Linux-based operating system thus SOFTWARE
Smart Phones are mobile phones built on an mobile operating system, such as Android but with more advanced computing capabilities and connectivity than a standard feature phone.

Thus Android is Software & Smart Phone is the hardware with the exception of Soft Phones "i.e. Software Phones that are used for VOIP calls".

NB: Some smart phones can have android built in within them too.
+2 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
Just to add to what shepherd has said and help clarify the difference; You can think of a smartphone as something very much comparable to a PC hardware and more advanced than a terminal (wais). In the same vein, android becomes the Windows7/8 running on the PC.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...