Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.2k views
by
retagged by
Error message: no boot tracks

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Here is a step by step you need to dual boot:

http://apcmag.com/how-to-dual-boot-windows-8-and-linux.htm
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Its something to do with secure booting which is now being implemented in the bios. Micro$oft claims it prevent mbr viruses like revolver virus and linux community claim its a way to try and reduce the popularity linux is gaining in home user.
by Regular (3.3k points)
Hey amana these Microsoft guys are super crazy and selfish..ahhh
0 votes
by new here (980 points)
i followed this guide when i installed mine, woks perfectly
http://www.linuxbsdos.com/2013/03/12/dual-boot-windows-8-and-ubuntu-12-04-in-uefi-mode/
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...