Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
693 views
in Broadband by
retagged by
Hi. So I was using Econet and I was averaging between 5-13mbps! Internet lovers dream right?...Wrong...2.5gigs was gone in a flash!..lol..but that got me thinking, reliability aside, to the average consumer Econet is the fastest broadband around...even passing fibre...as in most of the residential fibre I've used has been limited to 10mb/s..which is still pretty quick though I fail to see why ISPs are even putting such a speed restriction on fibre. And ofcourse fibre costs a boat load to install!

So my question is, though Econet has the fastest broadband at the moment, why is it that it is significantly expensive per Mb as compared to its sister comapanies such as Zol and liquid? I think they could actually capture a large market from other ISPs since their HSPDA and HSPA networks are found pretty much everywhere.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

7 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
How did you test that speed? You need to use an international speedtest to get the real results because if you use e.g. www.speedtest.co.zw hosted by econet from and econet link all the results you might get will be biased and based on the lan Speeds from your laptop or pc to the econet's speedtest app.

Otherwise i am not too sure if econet is literally as a sister company to those that you .mentioned.

there are so many variables indeed that pushes prices up, overheads such as Rent,Utility Bills,Cost of Employing suitably qualified teams, TCO etc etc. most isp's hardly break even so it's hard for any of them including econet to put a blind eye on what the shareholders are yearning for i.e. PROFIT
+2 votes
by
Really how did you come up to the conclusion that Econet is the fastest on the market? How many and which providers were tested? I highly doubt that Econet is the fasted, like really. I use Econet and Another network, the speeds i get from the other network are above that of econet. My friends used to argue with me that Econet is the fastest of the two but they proved themselves wrong.
by
1gig=$35.& other providers charge $25.i prefer the latter thogh its a bit slower if im using it for arcademic research.Econet is losing customers.
by
It is the fastest 3G in Zimbabwe and the most exensive.
Just a fact.How do you test ? Try downloading 1G file from a server in NY using other technologies and when you done post download time here,
+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
to answer why fibre is capped at 10mbps or 20mbps - its purely because of there transit costs for the data, and other last mile costs that they have to recoup

its purely a financial reason not a technical limitation - you can get more than 10/20mbps but you have to pay for it

you must be right next to a not congested base station to get those results, i have seen those speeds very occasionally but its not consistent accross the whole network and doesn't really apply in practice to normal browsing where all sorts of traffic shaping and throttling occurs

econet and zol and liquid are not really "sister" companies, more of parents/children

econet own liquid who own Zol

econet and Zol use Liquid(also formerly known as ecoweb) for all of there fibre network/transit
+1 vote
by
Is $0.02 per MB expensive for a fast and reliable wireless connection ?
by Regular (4.4k points)
since when did econet start charging $0.02 per MB??
by
From 15th March. The largest bundle is $50 for 2500MB = $0.02/MB
0 votes
by
guys come on hey, how fast your internet goes  depends on 1) your lastmile connection 2) what package you are subscribed to ... you cant  dream of getting 3mbit  speeds on Wimax (1mb physical limit , 2 to some providers). and also you cant dream of getting 10mbits on fiber is you are subscribed to a 1.5mb dedicated package.  You have to understand the properties of the packages you are on....ask that other person whois getting 5mbit " how much are you paying ? what are the properties of your package?"
–1 vote
by
have you ever used umax.I believe that is fastest broadband in zimbabwe and very cheap also.the only isp that gives free wimax equipment.www.umax.co.zw
by Guru (57.6k points)
its not the fastest by far, most reliable maybe at least from my experience

certainly not the fastest though, liquid has 10mbps, umax only has 1mbps, go figure

i've obviously discounted price from that though
–2 votes
by
you are not tell us the truth that econet is the fastest in zimbabwe. i use telone ADSL and is the one with the highest speed and very low prices try ADSL and you will see. people have got a negative perception about telone  but guys i argue you to try it.
by Guru (57.6k points)
i did - its not stable during business hours - cheap: yes, reliable: not really, customer support: incompetent
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...