Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3k views
in Mobile by Regular (1.6k points)
edited by
Am now desperate,this phone gotta be rooted...I tried to do it myself but was unsuccessful,so no more DIY tips...how much and where is all I wanna know...its htc One X...please help before I brick this phone..!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Is there any benefit of rooting a phone when you cannot do it yourself. Jus thinking loud, not meant to offend.
by Regular (1.6k points)
to say what you've just said is more like saying..."is there a benefit of having a car when you can't fix it when it has broke down"

that's senseless man...If you can't help, you might just wanna keep your mouth shut, no offence!
by Guru (88.1k points)
Thus different!! If you open car bonnet and you want to fit an engine booster bt dont kno how to, bt you can still drive your car smoothly. Same with a phone, you can enjoy all the smooth use without rooting.
0 votes
by Regular (1.9k points)
if you cant root it on your own, then theres a high chance you wont be able to utilize those root privileges again on your own
by Regular (1.6k points)
Guys...I rooted all the other phones I've used in the past but if you know much about rooting, you'll find out that htc phones are the hardest to root...there's this thing called "bootloader" which need to be unlocked first before rootin...I don't even know what's a bootloader...there's nothing like that with samsung phones or Sony...and Bradnhari...I do knw how to utilize root privileges...90% of my apps need root permisions....so am not a newbie to rooting hey..
by Guru (88.1k points)
There you go. I got you talking, giving out more infor. Bootloader is the software which choose what OS or software to load.
by Regular (1.6k points)
how do I unlock it..??
by Regular (1.9k points)
Well my first android phone was an htc and true, it was the hardest to root! htc has a website dedicated to helping you
http://www.htcdev.com/
you have to register first, if it doesnt work try xda
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1604439
to be honest it took me about 3 weeks to finally get how to root my htc so patience is important. feel free to ask more questions!
by Regular (1.6k points)
How do I root my phone on htcdev...??
0 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
Which HTC model is it? htcdev.com/bootloader/ has all the instructions you need to unlock your boot loader before you can install a custom one. I successfully root an HTC wildfire before.
by Regular (1.6k points)
Hey Chris how did you root it..?? am using htc One X...??
0 votes
by Regular (1.3k points)
Hi. You can get the rooting guide for a HTC ONE X from http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=picF8-dcr3w Good luck.
NOTE: You must unlock your HTC ONE X needs to be unlocked before rooting. You can unlock a HTC ONE X safer and easier using unlock code. You can get the unlock guide for a HTC ONE X from http://www.superunlockcodes.com/htc-one-x/rs16wp9/ at affordable cost with easy unlocking guide.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...