Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.8k views
by Guru (88.1k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
dont worry zim is safe.
+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
edited by
thats the saudi arabian government for you, thats what happens when religion has an overly tight grip on the government/legal system

i say that as a practicing evangelical christian mind you, a committed muslim whose beliefs align with those of the leadership of saudi arabia may just agree with such views

personally taking religion out of it for a minute i do think its backwards and going to lead to more isolationism - but saudi arabia has plenty of oil that everyone continues to suck up to them

Edit to answer the question - i'm not 100% sure, but i'm fairly confident that a standard VPN connection to a country that does no blocking (eg USA or UK) and routing all traffic over the VPN would sufficiently bypass it, and also prevent Saudi Arabia from snooping on your data

i suspect however that you would likely have to setup your own vpn server end point though at the other end as it wouldn't surprise me if they block the IP's of the well known VPN services for this reason
by
How on earth did the asker choose this as the best answer? It doesn't resolve the problem posed at all.
by Guru (57.6k points)
i edited my answer to answer the question asked
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
True Anthony, Saudi Arabia is the most repressive regime known to man. One of my friend almost lost his life there whilst working for a leading telecoms giant, 3 of his colleagues where not luck , very racist to anyone.
But it have the most protected embassy in America and well praised by US gvt.

l read everyday how lran blocks its citizen from accessing outside world internet and how thats is considered evil and dictactorship yet you hear nothing about Saudi.
by Guru (57.6k points)
thats because saudi arabia is making small but slow inroads into the situation and not pursuing Nuclear warhead capability (that we know of), compared to Iran which does not seem to be changing its overall view point any time soon and despite the shallow excuses they are attempting to produce nuclear material thats usable in weapons
by Guru (88.1k points)
I dont think the issue of nuclear development holds any water. We have lsrael which is armed to the teeth with nuclear weapons, very aggressive and repressive to Palestine, bombing them and maybe practising on them and fine tuning there new military gear.

And even killing international peace protesters, what is said about that? Nothing.

Any country which have close military tie with US is a bully, because the biggest bully will always look after its own!
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
i think in terms of speed   watsapp is e best
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
when it comes to affordability watsapp is e app 4 u
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
skpe is e best when u talk to people whom u not seen them 4 a while
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...