Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
333 views
in Computer Hardware by
I saw an interesting build for an entry level graphics workstation, which I guess would be considered top level going by what’s available from zim retailers. It got me wondering how you guys get your components. Do you import or is it worth shopping around locally, if so, from where?

For the curious, here is the pc, total for the components is around $750:
CPU: AMD FX-8150 3.6GHz 8-Core
CPU Cooler:     Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO 82.9 CFM Sleeve Bearing
Motherboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme4 ATX AM3+
Memory: Corsair 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1600
Storage:  Crucial M4 256GB 2.5" Solid State Disk
Video Card: Sapphire Radeon HD 7770 GHz Edition
Power Supply: Antec High Current Gamer 520W 80 PLUS Bronze Certified ATX12V / EPS12V Power Supply

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
recommendation: get a gold certified PSU - it will be more reliable with the spikes and brownouts in zim especially if you dont plugin to a surgeprotector and UPS/inverter

if you dont want to pay huge prices you need to import i suspect you will be forced to anyway if you dont want to divert from that exact spec

also word of warning - AMD chips run hotter than intel so make sure your cooling is better than good or pay more for intel
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
I will start by acquiring a power adapter with proper surge and spike protector. The tv in my house which l hav not bothered to get surge protector, l have lost count how many times it has blown.
0 votes
by new here (220 points)
Thats a really good build. im not sure how much you can put into your build besides what you have stated. what i like mostly is the Motherboard .. that premium stuff. and the CM Hyper 212 EVO is great for air cooling even if u wanna overclock. if u haven't bought this machine yet i would like to recommend a few things to make it future proof. The 212 EVO is fine but if your budget permits try goin for liquid cooling, that should keep the temperature down in this hot country of ours.  the HD 7770 is 128 bit card try going for a better card like the 7850 which is also affordable. if possible get a 600w power supply to that in the future to make your pc faster you can just buy another 7850 card to crossfire them as your motherboard is compatible instead of goin out and searching for a list of parts to upgrade. if u travel it will be cheaper to get yo parts outside the country as you have more choice and the price might be less and luckily theys no customs duty on computer parts
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...