Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2k views
in Connectivity by Guru (30.2k points)
I would want to connect a dongle like wifi router on my desktop PC and broadcast the internet connection. Are there any such gadgets here in Zimbabwe? Where?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
Try this program http://www.connectify.me/#prettyPhoto  and turn yo computer into a hot spot
by Guru (26.2k points)
Good choice I like it, its cheaper no extra hardware required
+1 vote
by
You can buy Yourself  a tp_link TL WR 702N nano router at Gator ( fort street between 8th and 9th ave - byo ) for $38
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
there are no such devices - you can however purchase a standard wifi usb dongle and use some freely available software (or even just windows internet connection sharing) to do the same thing though
by Guru (30.2k points)
Tell me about these wifi usb dongles... Where can I get one? So if I use this I can easily share my computer's internet connection.?
by Guru (57.6k points)
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
I have one almost similar to your request l use but unfortunately l did not buy it here in Zim. I got it from alibaba.dot.com.

The way it can be connected is that the dongle can connect to it on the usb slot, then the pc can connect on the cat 5 socket and get internet. At the same time 7 devices can get wireless connection at the same time.

 It can draw power from usb port on pc or power source. It has a battery when on the move it used to give me 4hrs. Thats when l was using powertel modem.

Bt now since lm using telone adsl, l use it jus as a wireless AP
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...