Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
15.9k views
by
retagged by
has any one used a decoder to have internet access

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
 
Best answer
no it is NOT possible in Zimbabwe to use your decoder to get internet access at this time, the signal is ONE WAY (downlink) and internet surfing requires both download and upload in order to work - you make requests via upload and then data is recieved via download

all the guides that say it is possible are incorrect and a scam for your money
by new here (140 points)
but... imagine the speeds if we had an uplink!!!! :-o :-o
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
First, who provides such decorder dish internet access in Zim? If there is no Service Provider then you can pull it from thin air. And there is not one, unless if you believe in "miracle internet"
by
satelite dish decoders use internet to give u the videos on the screen
by Guru (88.1k points)
Good luck on that, let me know when you a successfull. There is difference between theory and application!!
by new here (140 points)
satellite dish decoders like the ones we use DO NOT use the internet to give us video. they have their own dedicated Communication channels for video, audio and other "Metadata" that your decoder might need. you could be lucky and find a decoder that uses satellite communication like VSAT (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Very-small-aperture_terminal) to internet-connect you.
+1 vote
by Expert (16.4k points)
Back in the dialup days, DSTV used to offer a service similar to this but it worked in conjuction with a diaup modem. The setup was such that your requests would go out via the dialup modem while replies would come via the decoder. It worked but as you can imagine, a very clamsy setup.
0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
This article says you can: http://www.homebusinessmanuals.com/2012/02/how-to-setup-satellite-internet.html

Let us know if you are able to do it successfully. Or if anyone here knows at first sight if this works or not, please share.

This too: http://saviobosco.wordpress.com/2013/04/16/how-to-browse-the-internet-free-using-your-tv-decoder-as-a-modem/
by
i want to try it but where can i find the cable modem
by Expert (11.7k points)
Don't even waste your time if you have got a normal dish and lnb, your dish setup must be able to transmit your requests for pages to the server.
0 votes
by new here (140 points)
I thout it was a too good thing to share!! Anywhere, seems as if i should have wasted my time.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...