Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.3k views
by Contributor (8.7k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (17.4k points)
Antamedia's Caffe Client is most probably the best ever...

http://www.antamedia.com/cafe/

The License is good forever & you get Free updates included until next major release.The app comes with more add ons and enhancements that protects your network and also gives you extra revenue through electronic banner advertising.
by Contributor (8.7k points)
thanks. can this software also do for billing WiFi's? like how other cafes come up with random numbers for a limited time to surf?
by Expert (17.4k points)
cafe client does the cafe clients and any wireless clients from within your cafe. if you want to manage any other wireless clients who might surf using your wifi and not your cafe property you can purchase a product specific for this : it's called Antamedia Hot Spot http://www.antamedia.com/hotspot/

it does more than just billing. you can even do bandwidth throttling and traffic management.
by Contributor (8.7k points)
So if you were to just open a wireless internet cafe only, the best product is the Antamedia hot spot, with no need of the internet cafe software?
by Expert (17.4k points)
if you intend to do that then the choice is yours. look at your market and check the demand. you can run the trial software and check if it suites your business scope. if it does then yes you can work with just the hotspot.
0 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
The most popular is cyber cafe pro.
by Contributor (8.7k points)
Does cyber cafe pro offer hot spot billing?
by Expert (16.4k points)
I've setup several cafe's and noticed one can't run away from using two solutions to carter for wired machines, which usually belong to you, and wireless which usually belong to clients. An exception is when internet access is all you want to charge without monitoring application usage then a simple hotspot system like the one that comes with the open source firewall pfsense.
0 votes
by Expert (16k points)
Tinasoft's EasyCafe. I've seen that used in a lot of Internet cafes.

http://www.tinasoft.com/
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...